$850,000
Sold · October 6, 2025
20929 La Plata Court
Boca Raton, FL 33428
La Costa
Explore the area: Boca Raton homes for sale · Palm Beach County real estate
Sale Summary
What this home sold for
- Sold price
- $850,000
- Vs. list price
- 2.9% under
- Days on market
- 4
- Price per sq ft
- $376
This 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 33428 sold for $850,000 on October 6, 2025. That was 2.9% below its final list price of $875,000. It spent 4 days on the market. At $376 per square foot, it closed 5.3% above the $357 median of the 4 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.
Listing Snapshot
- Sold Price
- $850,000
- Sold On
- October 6, 2025
- Days on Site
- 4 Days
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Total Baths
- 3
- Full Baths
- 3
- Partial Baths
- 0
- Living Area
- 2,258 sqft
- Total Sq Ft
- 3,080 sqft
- Year Built
- 1993
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- R11116262
- Property Tax
- $9,086 (2024)
- HOA Fees
- $267 / Monthly
- Subdivision
- La Costa
- Development
- Mission Bay
- County
- Palm Beach
- Status
- Sold
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
Your dream Boca Raton lifestyle starts here! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the coveted Mission Bay community, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath beauty combines stylish updates, functional living space, and resort-inspired amenities. Step inside and feel instantly at home in the spacious family room, perfect for gatherings. The heart of the home is the stunning updated kitchen with a center island, upgraded cabinetry, Quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances — ideal for cooking, entertaining, and making memories. All bathrooms have been beautifully remodeled, and a brand-new roof means peace of mind for years to come. Outside, the oversized fenced backyard offers endless possibilities — from outdoor dining and BBQs to a private play space or future pool. Living in Mission
MLS media linkGeneral Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Year Built
- 1993
- Property Condition
- Resale
- Number of Stories
- 2
- Levels
- Multi Split / Two
- Garage Spaces
- 2
- Attached Garage
- Yes
- Parking
- Attached / Garage / Garage Door Opener
- Direction Faces
- South
- Living Sq Ft
- 2,258
- Total Sq Ft
- 3,080
- Sewer
- Public Sewer
- Water Source
- Public
- Zoning
- RES
Interior Features
- Appliances
- Dryer / Dishwasher / Electric Range / Microwave / Refrigerator
- Cooling
- Central Air / Ceiling Fans / Electric
- Heating
- Central / Electric
- Flooring
- Carpet / Ceramic Tile / Laminate
- Interior Features
- Breakfast Area / Bathtub / Cathedral Ceilings / Central Vacuum / Dual Sinks / Eat In Kitchen / Garden Tub Roman Tub / Kitchen Island / Living Dining Room / Split Bedrooms / Soaking Tub / Separate Shower / Upper Level Primary / Vaulted Ceilings / Walk In Closets
- Laundry
- Inside / Laundry Tub
- Windows
- Blinds
- Main Level Bedrooms
- 1
- Main Level Baths
- 1
- Furnished
- Unfurnished
Exterior Features
- Construction
- Block
- Roof
- Spanish Tile
- Exterior Features
- Outdoor Living Area / Room For Pool
- Pool Features
- Association
- Patio & Porch
- Covered / Patio
- Lot Features
- Cul De Sac / Sprinklers Automatic
- Waterfront Features
- None
- View
- Garden
Community & HOA
- HOA Fee
- $267 / Monthly
- HOA Includes
- Cable Tv
- Association Amenities
- Basketball Court / Clubhouse / Fitness Center / Playground / Pickleball / Pool / Tennis Courts
- Community Features
- Home Owners Association / Property Manager On Site
- Security
- Security Guard
- Utilities
- Cable Available / Sewer Available / Water Available
- Pets Allowed
- Number Limit / Yes
- Financing Terms
- Cash / Conventional
- Restrictions
- Buyer Approval Required / Other Restrictions
- MLS Area
- 4870
About the Area
Boca Raton homes for sale include everything from mid-$300K Intracoastal condos to $8,000,000+ estate homes inside the same gated address. Boca West, Broken Sound, and Woodfield Country Club start around $400K for condos; their estate homes reach $8,000,000 and higher. East Boca townhomes along the Intracoastal start in the mid-$300Ks. The city has 44 miles of navigable canals and a barrier island coastline. Boca Raton Community High and Spanish River Community High are each rated 8/10 on GreatSchools (2025). Well-priced homes get multiple offers within 10 days. ListSellFL works with buyers and sellers across 28+ Boca communities.
- Homes for Sale
- 1,672
- Under Contract
- 554
- Median List Price
- $565,000
- Median Sale Price (September)
- $702,000
- Median $/Sq Ft
- $354
- Avg Days on Market
- 111
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 still available?
- 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 4 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428?
- With 20% down ($175,000) on the $875,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 is about $4,599/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- Does 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 have an HOA fee?
- Yes: 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 carries an HOA fee of about $267 monthly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
- Can I negotiate the price of 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 20929 La Plata Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Boca Raton, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty LLC
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.
$850,000
Own a home nearby?
This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.
Listed by Lorraine Friedman, EXP Realty LLC
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Palm Beach County
Zip Codes in Palm Beach County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in ZIP 33428
These are the last 6 recorded closings in ZIP 33428, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $356 per square foot. The most recent closed on October 15, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$205,000
Sold · October 15, 2026
9165 SW 14th Street 1304
2 bed · 2 bath · 1,516 sqft · $135/sqft
$10,000 under the asking price
Sold$331,000
Sold · October 15, 2026
10685 EMBER Street
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,398 sqft · $237/sqft
$46,000 over the asking price
Sold$710,000
Sold · October 14, 2026
10827 La Salinas Circle
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,989 sqft · $357/sqft
$10,000 under the asking price
Sold$1,840,000
Sold · October 14, 2026
11181 Boca Woods Lane
4 bed · 4.5 bath · 2,899 sqft · $635/sqft
$149,000 under the asking price
Sold$130,000
Sold · October 13, 2026
9355 SW 8th Street 321
1 bed · 1.5 bath · 688 sqft · $189/sqft
$9,900 under the asking price
Sold$1,480,000
Sold · October 13, 2026
12097 Boca Reserve Lane
5 bed · 4.5 bath · 4,160 sqft · $356/sqft
$19,000 under the asking price
See every recorded sale in ZIP 33428 or find out what your ZIP 33428 home is worth.





