Skip to content
481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432
Sold
184 Days on Market
All Listings

$15,500,000

Sold · July 1, 2026

481 Thatch Palm Drive

Boca Raton, FL 33432

ROYAL PALM YACHT & COUNTRY CLUB

Explore the area: Boca Raton homes for sale · Palm Beach County real estate

What this home sold for

Sold price
$15,500,000
Vs. list price
12.7% under
Days on market
184
Price per sq ft
$1,818

This 5-bedroom single-family home in Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club sold for $15,500,000 on July 1, 2026. That was 12.7% below its final list price of $17,750,000. It spent 184 days on the market. At $1,818 per square foot, it closed 18.2% above the $1,538 median of the 5 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.

5
Bedrooms
8
Bathrooms
8,525
Living Sq Ft
2026
Year Built

Listing Snapshot

Sold Price
$15,500,000
Sold On
July 1, 2026
Days on Site
184 Days
Bedrooms
5
Total Baths
8
Full Baths
6
Partial Baths
2
Living Area
8,525 sqft
Total Sq Ft
11,862 sqft
Lot Size
0.39 Acres
Year Built
2026
Property Type
Single Family
MLS #
R11149505
Property Tax
$53,816 (2025)
HOA Fees
$4,150 / Annually
Subdivision
ROYAL PALM YACHT & COUNTRY CLUB
County
Palm Beach
Status
Sold

About This Property

Discover a newly completed signature estate by SRD Building Corp., exquisitely designed by award-winning P&H Interiors, set within the prestigious Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club on an oversized interior lot. This exceptional residence blends architectural precision with curated luxury, offering an elevated lifestyle defined by thoughtful detail and refined craftsmanship. A striking entry reveals an expansive, open layout anchored by a state-of-the-art chef's kitchen with eat-in dining—ideal for both intimate gatherings and elegant entertaining. The sleek clubroom is designed for effortless hosting, featuring a full bar, billiards area, and a glass-enclosed wine room. A private library provides a quiet retreat, while the dramatic show garage--framed by a glass wall--adds a bold architectural statement. The home overlooks the 16th green, creating a picturesque backdrop of manicured fairways and year-round greenery. Outdoors, a 72-foot lap pool spans the backyard, complemented by a spa, a putting green, and a manicured turf lawn. The covered terrace, complete with a summer kitchen, creates a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience ideal for year-round enjoyment. The second floor features dual primary suites, each with a private balcony offering serene views over the grounds. Crestron smart-home technology provides intuitive control of lighting, climate, and security throughout. Additional highlights include an elevator, full-house generator, natural gas service, and refined designer finishes throughout. Buyer is responsible for documentary stamp taxes on the deed and title insurance.

General Features

Property Type
Single Family
Status
Sold
Year Built
2026
Property Condition
New Construction
New Construction
Yes
Number of Stories
2
Levels
Multi Split / Two
Garage Spaces
5
Attached Garage
Yes
Parking
Attached / Circular Driveway / Garage / Garage Door Opener
Direction Faces
South
Lot Size (Acres)
0.39
Living Sq Ft
8,525
Total Sq Ft
11,862
Structure Type
House
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Zoning
R1A(ci

Interior Features

Appliances
Dryer / Dishwasher / Free Standing Freezer / Gas Range / Ice Maker / Microwave / Refrigerator / Washer
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Flooring
Other / Wood
Spa
Yes
Interior Features
Wet Bar / Built In Features / Bathtub / Entrance Foyer / Elevator / High Ceilings / Kitchen Island / Multiple Primary Suites / Multiple En Suite Bathrooms / Pantry / Soaking Tub / Separate Shower / Upper Level Primary / Bar / Walk In Closets
Laundry
Inside
Main Level Bedrooms
0
Main Level Baths
2
Total Rooms
11
Furnished
Furnished

Exterior Features

Construction
Block / Concrete
Exterior Features
Built In Barbecue / Barbecue / Outdoor Kitchen / Outdoor Living Area
Architectural Style
Colonial
Private Pool
Yes
Pool Features
Heated / In Ground / Salt Water
Patio & Porch
Covered / Patio
Lot Features
Interior Lot / Quarter To Half Acre Lot / Sprinklers Automatic
Waterfront Features
None
View
Garden / Pool

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$4,150 / Annually
HOA Includes
Common Areas / Security
Association Amenities
None
Community Features
Home Owners Association
Security
Security Guard
Utilities
Natural Gas Available / Sewer Available / Underground Utilities / Water Available
Pets Allowed
No Pet Restrictions / Yes
Financing Terms
Cash / Conventional
Restrictions
Buyer Approval Required / No Corporate Buyer
MLS Area
4190

Schools

Elementary School
Boca Raton
Middle School
Boca Raton Community
High School
Boca Raton

Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club is one of Boca Raton's most exclusive waterfront communities, set along the Intracoastal Waterway minutes from the Boca Raton Inlet. Built for boating, many of its estates sit on deep-water canals with private docks, and the community is anchored by a private club with golf and a full-service marina. Homes span original residences and new waterfront estates, some rebuilt through recent years, and active listings run from around $4.3 million to $38 million, with a median near $15 million. The location places residents just east of downtown Boca Raton, close to Mizner Park, the beaches, and I-95.

Homes for Sale
26
Under Contract
4
Median List Price
$16,950,000
Median Sale Price (September)
$7,850,000
Median $/Sq Ft
$2,096
Avg Days on Market
195
View all 26 homes for sale in Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club →
How do I schedule a tour of 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 still available?
481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 184 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432?
With 20% down ($3,550,000) on the $17,750,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 is about $93,284/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 carries an HOA fee of about $4,150 annually. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
What schools serve 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432?
481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 is zoned for Boca Raton (elementary), Boca Raton Community (middle), Boca Raton (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
Can I negotiate the price of 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432?
Often, yes. The right offer on 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Boca Raton, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of Royal Palm Properties LLC

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.

$15,500,000

Own a home nearby?

This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.

Re: 481 Thatch Palm Drive, Boca Raton, FL 33432

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Listed by David W Roberts, Royal Palm Properties LLC

More Homes in ROYAL PALM YACHT & COUNTRY CLUB

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Boca Raton

All Boca Raton Homes →