Skip to content
6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321
Sold
157 Days on Market
Virtual Tour
Loading photos…
All Listings

$358,000

Sold · November 7, 2025

6704 NW 72nd Street

Tamarac, FL 33321

MAINLANDS OF TAMARAC LAKE

Explore the area: Tamarac homes for sale · Broward County real estate

What this home sold for

Sold price
$358,000
Vs. list price
3.2% under
Days on market
157
Price per sq ft
$218

This 2-bedroom single-family home in Mainlands Of Tamarac Lake sold for $358,000 on November 7, 2025. That was 3.2% below its final list price of $369,900. It first came on the market at $390,000, so the price was adjusted before it sold. It spent 157 days on the market. At $218 per square foot, it closed 13.5% below the $252 median of the 6 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.

2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,641
Living Sq Ft
1971
Year Built

Listing Snapshot

Sold Price
$358,000
Sold On
November 7, 2025
Days on Site
157 Days
Bedrooms
2
Total Baths
2
Full Baths
2
Partial Baths
0
Living Area
1,641 sqft
Total Sq Ft
1,660 sqft
Lot Size
0.11 Acres
Year Built
1971
Property Type
Single Family
MLS #
F10501581
Property Tax
$4,997 (2024)
HOA Fees
$110 / Monthly
Subdivision
MAINLANDS OF TAMARAC LAKE
County
Broward
Status
Sold

About This Property

Best opportunity in excellent 55 Community. Enjoy this 2 bedroom bonus room and 2 full bathroom, single family home with multiple upgrades. Main Bedroom boasting a nice Walk-in Closet, Hurricane impact windows, Roof done in 2019, house was rewired including the electrical panel in 2018. Beautiful kitchen with granite counter tops with plenty of storage and cooking space. This house displays pride of ownership. Moving ready.

MLS media link

General Features

Property Type
Single Family
Status
Sold
Year Built
1971
Property Condition
Resale
Number of Stories
1
Levels
One
Garage Spaces
1
Attached Garage
Yes
Parking
Attached / Carport / Detached Carport / Driveway / Garage / Garage Door Opener
Direction Faces
North
Lot Size (Acres)
0.11
Living Sq Ft
1,641
Total Sq Ft
1,660
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Zoning
R-1

Interior Features

Appliances
Dryer / Dishwasher / Gas Range / Microwave / Oven / Refrigerator / Water Softener / Water Heater / Water Purifier / Washer
Cooling
Central Air / Ceiling Fans
Heating
Central
Flooring
Ceramic Tile
Fireplace
Yes
Interior Features
Main Level Primary / Other
Laundry
In Garage
Windows
Blinds
Main Level Bedrooms
1
Main Level Baths
1
Total Rooms
4
Furnished
Unfurnished

Exterior Features

Roof
Other
Exterior Features
Balcony / Other
Patio & Porch
Porch / Balcony
Lot Features
Less Than Quarter Acre
View
Garden

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$110 / Monthly
HOA Includes
Maintenance Grounds
Association Amenities
Other
Community Features
Home Owners Association
Utilities
Cable Available
Pets Allowed
Number Limit / Yes
55+ Community
Yes
Financing Terms
Cash / Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
Restrictions
Other Restrictions
MLS Area
3730

Mainlands Of Tamarac Lake is an age-restricted 55+ community in Tamarac, Broward County, Florida, governed under the Housing for Older Persons Act (HOPA). Homes are priced from $220,000 to $505,000. At least one resident per home must be 55 or older. Pure Equity lists homes in Mainlands Of Tamarac Lake and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.

Homes for Sale
90
Under Contract
36
Median List Price
$342,350
Median Sale Price (September)
$320,000
Median $/Sq Ft
$266
Avg Days on Market
92
View all 90 homes for sale in Mainlands Of Tamarac Lake →
How do I schedule a tour of 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 still available?
6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 157 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321?
With 20% down ($73,980) on the $369,900 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 is about $1,944/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 carries an HOA fee of about $110 monthly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
Can I negotiate the price of 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321?
Often, yes. The right offer on 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Tamarac, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of Flat Fee MLS Realty

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.

$358,000

Own a home nearby?

This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.

Re: 6704 NW 72nd Street, Tamarac, FL 33321

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Listed by Stephen K Hachey, Flat Fee MLS Realty

More Homes in MAINLANDS OF TAMARAC LAKE

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Tamarac

All Tamarac Homes →