Skip to content
340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Active
0 Days on Market
Virtual Tour
Loading photos…
All Listings

How this price compares

List price
$460,000
Price per sq ft
$378
Vs. nearby sales
5.3% below
Days on market
N/A

This 2-bedroom condo in Essex Tower Condo is listed at $460,000, or $378 per square foot. The 6 most recent condo sales in the closings shown below sold at a median of $399 per square foot, so the asking price is 5.3% below what comparable homes here actually sold for.

2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,218
Living Sq Ft
1971
Year Built

Estimated monthly payment

$2,417 /mo

Principal and interest only, based on $92,000 down (20%), a 6.875% 30-year fixed rate. Property taxes, homeowners insurance are not included.

Customize this estimate

Listing Snapshot

Price
$460,000
Days on Site
0 Days
Bedrooms
2
Total Baths
2
Full Baths
2
Partial Baths
0
Living Area
1,218 sqft
Total Sq Ft
1,218 sqft
Year Built
1971
Property Type
Condo
MLS #
B26081437
Property Tax
$7,758 (2025)
HOA Fees
$3,100 / Quarterly
Subdivision
ESSEX TOWER CONDO
Development
SHOWS LIKE A MODEL
County
Broward
Status
Active
Special Conditions
Standard

About This Property

Nice 8th floor unit, in the heart of Fort Lauderdale 2/2 with office space or extra room, spacious unit, with natural light. Great location close to Las Olas Blvd, for shopping, dinning, entertainment and beaches. Owner Occupied. Please provide reasonable notice for showing.

MLS media link

General Features

Property Type
Condo
Status
Active
Year Built
1971
Property Condition
Resale
Number of Stories
18
Levels
One
Garage Spaces
1
Attached Garage
Yes
Parking
Attached Carport / Assigned / Attached / Carport / Deeded / Garage / Guest
Direction Faces
South
Lot Size (Acres)
0
Living Sq Ft
1,218
Total Sq Ft
1,218
Structure Type
Multi Family
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Zoning
RMM-25

Interior Features

Appliances
Dishwasher / Electric Range / Disposal / Ice Maker / Microwave / Refrigerator
Cooling
Central Air / Electric
Heating
Central / Electric
Flooring
Carpet / Ceramic Tile / Laminate / Tile
Interior Features
Built In Features / Bedroom On Main Level / Closet Cabinetry / Elevator / Pantry / Storage / Walk In Closets
Laundry
Common Area / Washer Dryer Install Allowed
Windows
Storm Windows
Main Level Bedrooms
2
Main Level Baths
2
Total Rooms
3
Furnished
Furnished

Exterior Features

Construction
Block / Other
Roof
Flat
Exterior Features
Balcony / Outdoor Kitchen / Outdoor Living Area / Other
Pool Features
Association / Outside Bath Access
Patio & Porch
Open / Balcony
Lot Features
Sprinkler System
View
City / Other

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$3,100 / Quarterly
HOA Includes
Common Areas / Hot Water / Insurance / Maintenance Grounds / Pest Control / Pools / Reserve Fund / Sewer / Security / Trash / Water
Association Amenities
Bike Storage / Clubhouse / Car Wash Area / Elevators / Fitness Center / Maintenance Grounds / Hot Water / Laundry / Library / Management / Picnic Area / Pool / Parking / Sauna / Security / Storage / Trash
Community Features
Property Manager On Site
Security
Lobby Secured / Security Guard
Utilities
Cable Available / Electricity Connected / Sewer Available / Water Connected
Pets Allowed
Pet Restrictions / Yes
Financing Terms
Cash / Conventional
Restrictions
No Lease1st Year Owned / Ok To Lease / Rental Restriction
MLS Area
3280

This home's HOA fee works out to $1,033 a month, in line with the $1,038 median across 7 homes for sale in Essex Tower Condo. See Essex Tower Condo HOA fees

Schools

Elementary School
Harbordale
Middle School
Sunrise
High School
Fort Lauderdale

Essex Tower Condo is a community in Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida. Active listings are priced from $339,000 to $769,000. Homes were built between 1971 and 1979. Pure Equity lists homes in Essex Tower and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.

Homes for Sale
7
Under Contract
1
Median List Price
$480,000
Median $/Sq Ft
$403
Avg Days on Market
65
View all 7 homes for sale in Essex Tower →
How do I schedule a tour of 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 still available?
340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 is currently listed as Active. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301?
With 20% down ($92,000) on the $460,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 is about $2,417/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 carries an HOA fee of about $3,100 quarterly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
What schools serve 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301?
340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 is zoned for Harbordale (elementary), Sunrise (middle), Fort Lauderdale (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
Can I negotiate the price of 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301?
Often, yes. The right offer on 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 depends on how it's priced against comparable condo sales in Fort Lauderdale, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of United Realty Group, Inc

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated October 1, 2026.

$460,000

Interested in This Property?

Contact us to schedule a showing or ask a question.

Re: 340 SUNSET Drive 808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Own a home near this one? See what it would sell for today

Listed by Ariana Bambach, United Realty Group, Inc

More Homes in ESSEX TOWER CONDO

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Fort Lauderdale

All Fort Lauderdale Homes →