$301,000
Sold · August 1, 2025
120 Seaman Avenue
Explore the area: Opa Locka homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate
Sale Summary
What this home sold for
- Sold price
- $301,000
- Vs. list price
- 17.5% under
- Days on market
- 46
- Price per sq ft
- $339
This 3-bedroom single-family home in Plat No 1 Opa Locka sold for $301,000 on August 1, 2025. That was 17.5% below its final list price of $365,000. It spent 46 days on the market. At $339 per square foot, it closed 27.9% below the $470 median of the 6 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.
Listing Snapshot
- Sold Price
- $301,000
- Sold On
- August 1, 2025
- Days on Site
- 46 Days
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Total Baths
- 1
- Full Baths
- 1
- Partial Baths
- 0
- Living Area
- 888 sqft
- Total Sq Ft
- 1,063 sqft
- Lot Size
- 0.17 Acres
- Year Built
- 1946
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- A11805200
- Property Tax
- $4,694 (2023)
- Subdivision
- PLAT NO 1 OPA LOCKA
- County
- Miami Dade
- Status
- Sold
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
Great investment opportunity to own this 3 bedrooms 1 bathroom single family home offering convenience in a centrally located neighborhood. The large yard offers plenty of space for a patio and pool. Conveniently located near highways. No HOA.
General Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Year Built
- 1946
- Number of Stories
- 1
- Levels
- One
- Garage Spaces
- 0
- Parking
- Driveway
- Direction Faces
- Southeast
- Lot Size (Acres)
- 0.17
- Living Sq Ft
- 888
- Total Sq Ft
- 1,063
- Sewer
- Public Sewer
- Water Source
- Public
- Zoning
- 0100
Interior Features
- Cooling
- Other
- Heating
- Other
- Flooring
- Other
- Interior Features
- Bedroom On Main Level
- Total Rooms
- 1
Exterior Features
- Construction
- Block
- Roof
- Other
- Exterior Features
- Other / Room For Pool
- Lot Features
- Fruit Trees
- View
- Garden
Community & HOA
- Association Amenities
- Sidewalks
- Financing Terms
- Cash
- Restrictions
- No Restrictions
- MLS Area
- 2210
Schools
- Elementary School
- Rainbow Park
- Middle School
- North Dade
- High School
- Hialeah-Miami Lakes
About the Community
Plat No 1 Opa Locka is a community in Opa-locka, Miami-Dade County, Florida. Active listings are priced from $480,000 to $579,999. Homes were built between 1925 and 1952. Pure Equity lists homes in Plat No 1 Opa Locka and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.
- Homes for Sale
- 8
- Under Contract
- 4
- Median List Price
- $497,450
- Median $/Sq Ft
- $446
- Avg Days on Market
- 127
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054 still available?
- 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 46 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054?
- With 20% down ($73,000) on the $365,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054 is about $1,918/mo, before property taxes, insurance. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- What schools serve 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054?
- 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054 is zoned for Rainbow Park (elementary), North Dade (middle), Hialeah-Miami Lakes (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
- Can I negotiate the price of 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 120 Seaman Avenue, Opa-Locka, FL 33054 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Opa Locka, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of INMO Brokers Group, LLC.
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated August 30, 2026.
$301,000
Own a home nearby?
This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.
Listed by Gerry A. Young, INMO Brokers Group, LLC.
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Miami-Dade County
Zip Codes in Miami-Dade County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in Plat No 1 Opa Locka
These are the last 6 recorded closings in Plat No 1 Opa Locka, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $477 per square foot. The most recent closed on September 29, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$570,000
Sold · September 29, 2026
1305 Dunad Avenue
4 bed · 3 bath · 1,194 sqft · $477/sqft
$1 over the asking price
Sold$425,000
Sold · May 14, 2026
180 Seaman Avenue
2 bed · 1 bath · 862 sqft · $493/sqft
Sold$520,000
Sold · May 13, 2026
120 Seaman Avenue
3 bed · 4 bath · 888 sqft · $586/sqft
$100 over the asking price
Sold$499,900
Sold · March 17, 2026
1246 Sharazad Boulevard
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,306 sqft · $383/sqft
Sold$499,000
Sold · March 13, 2026
1231 Dunad Avenue
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,080 sqft · $462/sqft
Sold$560,000
Sold · March 9, 2026
1240 Peri Street
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,616 sqft · $347/sqft
See every recorded sale in Plat No 1 Opa Locka or find out what your Plat No 1 Opa Locka home is worth.










