





























$5,950,000
1220 S Alhambra Circle
Coral Gables, FL 33146
Explore the area: Coral Gables homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate
Price Check
How this price compares
- Asking price
- $5,950,000
- Price per sq ft
- $1,460
- Original price
- Unchanged
- Days on market
- 69
This 5-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 33146 went under contract with an asking price of $5,950,000, or $1,460 per square foot. It spent 69 days on the market before going under contract.
Estimated monthly payment
$31,270 /mo
Principal and interest only, based on $1,190,000 down (20%), a 6.875% 30-year fixed rate. Property taxes, homeowners insurance are not included.
Customize this estimateListing Snapshot
- Price
- $5,950,000
- Days on Site
- 69 Days
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Total Baths
- 6
- Full Baths
- 5
- Partial Baths
- 1
- Living Area
- 4,074 sqft
- Lot Size
- 0.24 Acres
- Year Built
- 2026
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- A12061063
- Property Tax
- $27,317 (2025)
- Subdivision
- CORAL WATERWAY
- County
- Miami Dade
- Status
- Under Contract
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
A rare find in South Coral Gables, this newly built contemporary French residence blends timeless symmetry with clean finishes. Set on a 10,360-square-foot lot along distinguished South Alhambra Circle, the home offers prominence, warmth, and privacy with mature hedging, an electric gate, a fully fenced perimeter, and a two-car garage.Inside, a dramatic double-height great room creates an immediate sightline to the pool. The open kitchen and family room form the heart of the home, while the formal dining room, complemented by a glass-enclosed, temperature-controlled wine display, offers an elegant setting for entertaining.The first floor includes a guest bedroom and cabana bath. Upstairs, the gracious primary suite is joined by three additional bedrooms, creating a versatile layout for a variety of lifestyles.Outdoor living is equally impressive, with approximately 620 square feet of covered terrace and gazebo space, a full outdoor kitchen, sparkling pool, shellstone deck, and wide, usable yard.Additional features include a buried propane tank, generator-ready infrastructure, integrated Sonos sound, a security camera system, an electric gate, and fully enclosed grounds for privacy and peace of mind.The location is exceptional, within the Sunset Elementary School District and just blocks from Publix, Whole Foods, Kerdyk Park, local-favorite Whip ’n Dip, Daniel’s Miami, Downtown South Miami, and an array of shops, restaurants, and parks.
MLS media linkGeneral Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Under Contract
- Year Built
- 2026
- Property Condition
- New Construction
- New Construction
- Yes
- Number of Stories
- 2
- Levels
- Two
- Garage Spaces
- 2
- Parking
- Driveway / Garage / Garage Door Opener
- Direction Faces
- Northeast
- Lot Size (Acres)
- 0.24
- Living Sq Ft
- 4,074
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Water Source
- Public
- Zoning
- 0100
Interior Features
- Appliances
- Dryer / Dishwasher / Disposal / Gas Range / Gas Water Heater / Ice Maker / Microwave / Oven / Refrigerator / Washer
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Heating
- Central
- Flooring
- Tile / Wood
- Interior Features
- Breakfast Bar / Built In Features / Bathtub / Closet Cabinetry / Dining Area / Separate Formal Dining Room / Dual Sinks / Eat In Kitchen / High Ceilings / Main Level Primary / Soaking Tub / Separate Shower / Upper Level Primary / Vaulted Ceilings / Walk In Closets
- Total Rooms
- 3
Exterior Features
- Construction
- CBS Concrete Block Structure / Block
- Roof
- Flat / Tile
- Exterior Features
- Built In Barbecue / Balcony / Barbecue / Outdoor Living Area
- Private Pool
- Yes
- Pool Features
- In Ground
- Patio & Porch
- Open / Patio / Balcony
- Lot Features
- Sprinklers Automatic
- View
- Other
Community & HOA
- Association Amenities
- Other
- Financing Terms
- Cash / Conventional
- Restrictions
- Ok To Lease
- MLS Area
- 2410
Schools
- Elementary School
- Sunset
- Middle School
- Ponce De Leon
- High School
- Coral Gables
About the Community
- Homes for Sale
- 0
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146 still available?
- 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146 is currently listed as Under Contract, and has been on the market 69 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146?
- With 20% down ($1,190,000) on the $5,950,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146 is about $31,270/mo, before property taxes, insurance. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- What schools serve 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146?
- 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146 is zoned for Sunset (elementary), Ponce De Leon (middle), Coral Gables (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
- Can I negotiate the price of 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 1220 S Alhambra Circle, Coral Gables, FL 33146 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Coral Gables, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of BHHS EWM Realty
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated August 1, 2026.
$5,950,000
Interested in This Property?
Contact us to schedule a showing or ask a question.
Own a home near this one? See what it would sell for today
Listed by Scott Shuffield, BHHS EWM Realty
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Miami-Dade County
Zip Codes in Miami-Dade County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in ZIP 33146
These are the last 6 recorded closings in ZIP 33146, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $1,167 per square foot. The most recent closed on October 15, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$4,100,000
Sold · October 15, 2026
4100 Monserrate Street
4 bed · 4.5 bath · 2,958 sqft · $1,386/sqft
$150,000 under the asking price
Sold$565,000
Sold · October 14, 2026
4100 Salzedo Street 919
2 bed · 2 bath · 1,066 sqft · $530/sqft
$34,000 under the asking price
Sold$3,600,000
Sold · October 5, 2026
739 S Alhambra Circle
3 bed · 2 bath · 2,109 sqft · $1,707/sqft
$300,000 over the asking price
Sold$5,500,000
Sold · September 30, 2026
755 Blue Road
5 bed · 5.5 bath · 5,575 sqft · $987/sqft
$150,000 under the asking price
Sold$1,020,000
Sold · September 29, 2026
448 Cadagua Avenue
2 bed · 1 bath · 874 sqft · $1,167/sqft
$25,000 over the asking price
Sold$2,550,000
Sold · September 28, 2026
426 Hardee Road
3 bed · 3.5 bath · 2,346 sqft · $1,087/sqft
$40,000 under the asking price
See every recorded sale in ZIP 33146 or find out what your ZIP 33146 home is worth.





