$680,000
Sold · January 2, 2026
20275 SW 396th Street
Unincorporated Miami-Dade
Explore the area: Homestead homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate
Sale Summary
What this home sold for
- Sold price
- $680,000
- Vs. list price
- 2.2% under
- Days on market
- 9
- Price per sq ft
- $257
This 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 33034 sold for $680,000 on January 2, 2026. That was 2.2% below its final list price of $695,000. It spent 9 days on the market. At $257 per square foot, it closed 3.6% above the $248 median of the 3 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.
Listing Snapshot
- Sold Price
- $680,000
- Sold On
- January 2, 2026
- Days on Site
- 9 Days
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Total Baths
- 3
- Full Baths
- 3
- Living Area
- 2,651 sqft
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,651 sqft
- Lot Size
- 4.98 Acres
- Year Built
- 1990
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- A11918836
- Property Tax
- $6,438 (2025)
- Subdivision
- Unincorporated Miami-Dade
- County
- Miami Dade
- Status
- Sold
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
Everglades Paradise is a hilltop 3-story masterpiece of architecture on almost 5 acres that sits at the edge of the Everglades, where neighbors are down the road, not next door. Less than an hour from downtown Miami and just 15 minutes to the gateway to the Florida Keys and the city centers of Homestead and Florida City. This spacious home, while comfortably livable, has a rustic, unpolished character that invites your personal updating inside and out. Enjoy your own star fruit year round and mangos & lychees every spring. Starlink, Comcast Fiber and Verizon 5G keep you connected.The first floor, with marble floors, is currently used as a private apartment/office with a large living area, a bedroom (used for exercise & storage) and bathroom. Its glass sliding doors open into a screened patio with more marble floors that afford dramatic views of the landscaped surroundings. The second story is open to the third floor and has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a great room combined with an open kitchen. All of the second-floor living spaces have glass sliding doors that open to a sweeping wrap-around veranda that extends the inside area to the natural beauty outdoors. The third floor loft opens to east & west terraces with expansive views of the Everglades and surrounding farmland, stretching to the horizon. 2nd & 3rd floors all Mexican tile. Everglades Paradise is a hilltop 3-story masterpiece of architecture on 4.98 acres that sits at the edge of the Everglades National Park near the gateway to the Florida Keys.Location – A World Apart, Yet So CloseEverglades Paradise is less than an hour’s drive from Miami Beach and a short drive through farmland and a small town to get to the Overseas Highway to the Florida Keys. Leave the hustle and bustle of city life behind and retreat into your own private park with meandering stone walls and listen to the waterfall as you relax by a tranquil pond.The Residence – Strength and Beauty CombinedThe three-story home was completed not long before Hurricane Andrew hit in August 1992. Story is that only the cupola on the 4th-floor level sustained damage. The first floor is currently used as a private apartment/office with a large living area, a bedroom (used for exercise & storage) and bathroom. Its glass sliding doors open into a screened patio with marble floors that afford dramatic views of the landscaped surroundings. The second story is open to the third floor and has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a great room combined with an open kitchen. The second-floor living spaces open to a sweeping wrap-around veranda that expands the inside area to the outdoors, giving one the sensation of living in a tree fort. The third floor loft opens to east & west solariums with expansive views of the Everglades and surrounding farmland, stretching to the horizon.A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity, Everglades Paradise is a magical sanctuary of serenity and nature.
MLS media linkGeneral Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Year Built
- 1990
- Number of Stories
- 3
- Levels
- Three Or More / Multi Split
- Garage Spaces
- 3
- Parking
- Circular Driveway / Covered / Carport / Detached Carport / Driveway / Detached / Garage
- Direction Faces
- South
- Lot Size (Acres)
- 4.98
- Living Sq Ft
- 2,651
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,651
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Water Source
- Well
- Zoning
- 8900
Interior Features
- Appliances
- Electric Water Heater / Gas Range / Refrigerator
- Cooling
- Ceiling Fans / Electric / Wall Window Units
- Heating
- Electric / Heat Pump
- Flooring
- Marble / Tile
- Interior Features
- Family Dining Room / Living Dining Room / Main Level Primary / Multiple En Suite Bathrooms / Split Bedrooms / Tub Shower / Walk In Closets
- Laundry
- Washer Hookup / Dryer Hookup
- Furnished
- Furnished
Exterior Features
- Construction
- Block / Pre Cast Concrete
- Roof
- Concrete / Shingle
- Exterior Features
- Balcony / Lighting / Outdoor Living Area / Porch
- Architectural Style
- Split Level
- Patio & Porch
- Open / Patio / Porch / Screened / Wrap Around / Balcony
- Lot Features
- Fruit Trees
- View
- Other
Community & HOA
- Association Amenities
- None
- Security
- Smoke Detectors
- Financing Terms
- Cash / Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
- Restrictions
- No Restrictions
- MLS Area
- 2880
About the Area
Browse Homestead homes for sale across every neighborhood and price point in Miami-Dade. Available homes span single-family, townhome, and condo segments throughout the city. Homestead includes gated golf communities, 55+ active adult neighborhoods, waterfront estates, and newer master-planned subdivisions. HOA fees vary by community type, from modest maintenance fees in non-gated subdivisions to higher dues in full-amenity country clubs. The city sits within Miami-Dade, offering access to South Florida beaches, major employment centers, and healthcare hubs. For current Miami-Dade market data, see Florida Realtors' monthly statistics. Browse the latest Homestead listings below. Then connect with a Pure Equity agent to schedule a private showing.
- Homes for Sale
- 1,590
- Under Contract
- 379
- Median List Price
- $440,000
- Median Sale Price (September)
- $471,000
- Median $/Sq Ft
- $261
- Avg Days on Market
- 123
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034 still available?
- 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 9 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034?
- With 20% down ($139,000) on the $695,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034 is about $3,653/mo, before property taxes, insurance. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- Can I negotiate the price of 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 20275 SW 396th Street, Homestead, FL 33034 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Homestead, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of Beachfront Realty Inc
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.
$680,000
Own a home nearby?
This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.
Listed by David Arthur Sine, Beachfront Realty Inc
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Miami-Dade County
Zip Codes in Miami-Dade County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in ZIP 33034
These are the last 6 recorded closings in ZIP 33034, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $248 per square foot. The most recent closed on October 13, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$390,140
Sold · October 13, 2026
273 SE 11 Court
3 bed · 2.5 bath · 1,574 sqft · $248/sqft
$1,300 under the asking price
Sold$550,000
Sold · October 9, 2026
1183 NW 2nd Street
5 bed · 4.5 bath · 1,902 sqft · $289/sqft
$25,000 under the asking price
Sold$364,490
Sold · October 9, 2026
890 SW 11 Way
3 bed · 2.5 bath · 1,446 sqft · $252/sqft
$10,500 under the asking price
Sold$689,990
Sold · October 8, 2026
33832 SW 195 Avenue
5 bed · 3.5 bath · 2,987 sqft · $231/sqft
$15,000 under the asking price
Sold$404,900
Sold · October 7, 2026
536 NW 14 Court
4 bed · 3 bath
Sold$360,990
Sold · October 7, 2026
34512 SW 191st Court
3 bed · 2.5 bath · 1,458 sqft · $248/sqft
$49,000 under the asking price
See every recorded sale in ZIP 33034 or find out what your ZIP 33034 home is worth.






