$720,000
Sold · November 7, 2025
27850 SW 159th Avenue
REDLANDS FOREST
Explore the area: Homestead homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate
Sale Summary
What this home sold for
- Sold price
- $720,000
- Vs. list price
- 4.9% under
- Days on market
- 12
- Price per sq ft
- $316
This 4-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 33031 sold for $720,000 on November 7, 2025. That was 4.9% below its final list price of $757,000. It spent 12 days on the market. At $316 per square foot, it closed 16.2% below the $377 median of the 3 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.
Listing Snapshot
- Sold Price
- $720,000
- Sold On
- November 7, 2025
- Days on Site
- 12 Days
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Total Baths
- 3
- Full Baths
- 2
- Partial Baths
- 1
- Living Area
- 2,275 sqft
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,743 sqft
- Lot Size
- 0.38 Acres
- Year Built
- 2003
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- A11889007
- Property Tax
- $3,890 (2024)
- Subdivision
- REDLANDS FOREST
- County
- Miami Dade
- Status
- Sold
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
Discover a lifestyle that blends tranquility with convenience in this beautifully maintained single-story home. Offering 2,275 sq. ft. of living space on a generous quarter-acre lot, this 2003-built home is your peaceful escape from the city bustle. Nestled just west of US-1 and close to the Florida Turnpike, you'll enjoy easy access to major employment hubs while benefiting from a quiet, suburban feel. The expansive master bedroom features a spacious walk-in closet, and the large backyard offers ample room for a future pool, plus space to park a boat. Enjoy mature avocado trees and the relaxed ambiance of your own private retreat. With a new AC installed in 2023 and a roof still going strong, this property delivers the perfect blend of peace and proximity. Come see your new home today!
MLS media linkGeneral Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Year Built
- 2003
- Property Condition
- Resale
- Number of Stories
- 1
- Levels
- One
- Garage Spaces
- 2
- Attached Garage
- Yes
- Parking
- Attached / Boat / Driveway / Garage / Garage Door Opener / Rv Access Parking
- Direction Faces
- East
- Lot Size (Acres)
- 0.38
- Living Sq Ft
- 2,275
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,743
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Water Source
- Public / Well
- Zoning
- 2100
Interior Features
- Appliances
- Dryer / Dishwasher / Electric Range / Electric Water Heater / Disposal / Microwave / Refrigerator / Washer
- Cooling
- Central Air / Electric
- Heating
- Central / Electric
- Flooring
- Carpet / Tile
- Interior Features
- Breakfast Bar / Bidet / Bathtub / Dining Area / Separate Formal Dining Room / Dual Sinks / High Ceilings / Soaking Tub / Separate Shower / Walk In Closets
- Windows
- Arched / Drapes / Rods
- Total Rooms
- 3
- Furnished
- Unfurnished
Exterior Features
- Construction
- Block
- Roof
- Barrel
- Exterior Features
- Lighting / Room For Pool
- Architectural Style
- Contemporary
- Lot Features
- Fruit Trees / Quarter To Half Acre Lot
- View
- Other
Community & HOA
- Community Features
- Street Lights
- Security
- Fire Alarm / Smoke Detectors
- Utilities
- Cable Available / Underground Utilities
- Pets Allowed
- No Pet Restrictions / Yes
- 55+ Community
- Yes
- Financing Terms
- Cash / Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
- Restrictions
- No Restrictions
- MLS Area
- 2690
Schools
- Elementary School
- Redland
- Middle School
- Redland
- High School
- South Dade
About the Area
Browse Homestead homes for sale across every neighborhood and price point in Miami-Dade. Available homes span single-family, townhome, and condo segments throughout the city. Homestead includes gated golf communities, 55+ active adult neighborhoods, waterfront estates, and newer master-planned subdivisions. HOA fees vary by community type, from modest maintenance fees in non-gated subdivisions to higher dues in full-amenity country clubs. The city sits within Miami-Dade, offering access to South Florida beaches, major employment centers, and healthcare hubs. For current Miami-Dade market data, see Florida Realtors' monthly statistics. Browse the latest Homestead listings below. Then connect with a Pure Equity agent to schedule a private showing.
- Homes for Sale
- 1,590
- Under Contract
- 379
- Median List Price
- $440,000
- Median Sale Price (September)
- $471,000
- Median $/Sq Ft
- $261
- Avg Days on Market
- 123
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 still available?
- 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 12 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?
- With 20% down ($151,400) on the $757,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is about $3,978/mo, before property taxes, insurance. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- What schools serve 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?
- 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 is zoned for Redland (elementary), Redland (middle), South Dade (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
- Can I negotiate the price of 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 27850 SW 159th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33031 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Homestead, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of Kairos Realty Advisors LLC
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.
$720,000
Own a home nearby?
This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.
Listed by Luis Duran, Kairos Realty Advisors LLC
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Miami-Dade County
Zip Codes in Miami-Dade County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in ZIP 33031
These are the last 6 recorded closings in ZIP 33031, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $377 per square foot. The most recent closed on October 2, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$750,000
Sold · October 2, 2026
19745 SW 244th Street
4 bed · 2 bath · 2,084 sqft · $360/sqft
$19,000 under the asking price
Sold$475,000
Sold · October 1, 2026
23850 SW 169 Avenue
0 bed · 0 bath
$40,000 under the asking price
Sold$300,000
Sold · September 30, 2026
20xxx SW 199 Avenue
0 bed · 0 bath
$1 over the asking price
Sold$2,100,000
Sold · September 17, 2026
25025 SW 202nd Avenue
6 bed · 3.5 bath · 5,052 sqft · $416/sqft
$375,000 under the asking price
Sold$285,000
Sold · September 16, 2026
20xxx SW 199 Avenue
0 bed · 0 bath
$14,999 under the asking price
Sold$875,000
Sold · September 11, 2026
15941 SW 252nd Street
4 bed · 2 bath · 2,320 sqft · $377/sqft
$105,000 under the asking price
See every recorded sale in ZIP 33031 or find out what your ZIP 33031 home is worth.






