$725,000
Sold · February 10, 2026
9730 SW 5th Street
WEST GDN 1ST ADDN SEC 1
Explore the area: Miami homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate
Sale Summary
What this home sold for
- Sold price
- $725,000
- Vs. list price
- 3.3% under
- Days on market
- 57
- Price per sq ft
- $300
This 5-bedroom single-family home in ZIP 33174 sold for $725,000 on February 10, 2026. That was 3.3% below its final list price of $749,900. It spent 57 days on the market.
Listing Snapshot
- Sold Price
- $725,000
- Sold On
- February 10, 2026
- Days on Site
- 57 Days
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Total Baths
- 3
- Full Baths
- 3
- Partial Baths
- 0
- Living Area
- 2,414 sqft
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,480 sqft
- Lot Size
- 0.17 Acres
- Year Built
- 1978
- Property Type
- Single Family
- MLS #
- A11911358
- Property Tax
- $1,981 (2024)
- Subdivision
- WEST GDN 1ST ADDN SEC 1
- Development
- West Garden Estates
- County
- Miami Dade
- Status
- Sold
- Special Conditions
- Listed As Is
About This Property
Beautifully maintained and ready to make your own, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offers comfort and convenience in a desirable, family-friendly neighborhood. Enjoy an inviting layout perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The large yard provides plenty of room for outdoor fun—ideal for a playset, garden, or future pool. Roof replaced in 2016, and A/C installed in 2022. Centrally located just minutes to expressways, shopping, top-rated schools (FIU, Belen, St. Brendan Elementary/High School, Columbus & Florida Christian), you'll love the easy access to everything you need. Full of potential, this home is a must-see that combines space, location, and value! MUST SEE!
MLS media linkGeneral Features
- Property Type
- Single Family
- Status
- Sold
- Year Built
- 1978
- Number of Stories
- 1
- Levels
- One
- Garage Spaces
- 0
- Parking
- Circular Driveway
- Direction Faces
- North
- Lot Size (Acres)
- 0.17
- Living Sq Ft
- 2,414
- Total Sq Ft
- 2,480
- Sewer
- Public Sewer
- Water Source
- Public
- Zoning
- 0100
Interior Features
- Appliances
- Dryer / Dishwasher / Electric Range / Electric Water Heater / Disposal / Refrigerator / Washer
- Cooling
- Central Air / Ceiling Fans
- Heating
- Central
- Flooring
- Carpet / Ceramic Tile
- Interior Features
- Bedroom On Main Level / Dining Area / Separate Formal Dining Room
- Laundry
- Washer Hookup / Dryer Hookup
- Windows
- Metal / Single Hung
- Total Rooms
- 1
- Furnished
- Unfurnished
Exterior Features
- Construction
- Block
- Roof
- Shingle
- Exterior Features
- Lighting / Outdoor Living Area / Room For Pool
- Patio & Porch
- Patio / Porch
- View
- Garden
Community & HOA
- Association Amenities
- None
- Security
- Fire Alarm / Smoke Detectors
- Pets Allowed
- Dogs Ok
- 55+ Community
- Yes
- Financing Terms
- Cash / Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
- Restrictions
- No Restrictions
- MLS Area
- 2400
Schools
- Elementary School
- Coral Park (Miami-Dade)
- Middle School
- Rockway
- High School
- Miami Coral Park
About the Area
Browse Miami homes for sale across every neighborhood and price point in Miami-Dade. Available homes span single-family, townhome, and condo segments throughout the city. Miami includes gated golf communities, 55+ active adult neighborhoods, waterfront estates, and newer master-planned subdivisions. HOA fees vary by community type, from modest maintenance fees in non-gated subdivisions to higher dues in full-amenity country clubs. The city sits within Miami-Dade, offering access to South Florida beaches, major employment centers, and healthcare hubs. For current Miami-Dade market data, see Florida Realtors' monthly statistics. Browse the latest Miami listings below. Then connect with a Pure Equity agent to schedule a private showing.
- Homes for Sale
- 9,370
- Under Contract
- 1,779
- Median List Price
- $645,000
- Median Sale Price (September)
- $592,500
- Median $/Sq Ft
- $509
- Avg Days on Market
- 144
Frequently Asked Questions
- How do I schedule a tour of 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?
- Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
- Is 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 still available?
- 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 57 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
- How much is the monthly payment for 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?
- With 20% down ($149,980) on the $749,900 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 is about $3,941/mo, before property taxes, insurance. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
- How do I get pre-approved to buy 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?
- Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
- What schools serve 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?
- 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 is zoned for Coral Park (Miami-Dade) (elementary), Rockway (middle), Miami Coral Park (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
- Can I negotiate the price of 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174?
- Often, yes. The right offer on 9730 SW 5th Street, Miami, FL 33174 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Miami, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.
Listing courtesy of Got Florida Realty
Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated August 30, 2026.
$725,000
Own a home nearby?
This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.
Listed by Doris Fernandez Bencomo, Got Florida Realty
Map & Location
Featured Communities
Cities in Miami-Dade County
Zip Codes in Miami-Dade County
Property Types
Recent Sales
Recently sold homes in ZIP 33174
These are the last 6 recorded closings in ZIP 33174, with the price each home actually sold for rather than what it was listed at. They closed at a median of $389 per square foot. The most recent closed on October 15, 2026. Closed sales are what an appraiser and a buyer's agent will look at, so they are the starting point for pricing a home here.
Sold$650,000
Sold · October 15, 2026
519 SW 91st Place
3 bed · 2.5 bath · 1,672 sqft · $389/sqft
$20,000 over the asking price
Sold$393,000
Sold · October 14, 2026
8912 W Flagler
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,260 sqft · $312/sqft
$7,000 under the asking price
Sold$602,000
Sold · October 14, 2026
10051 SW 13th Terrace
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,146 sqft · $525/sqft
$2,100 over the asking price
Sold$210,000
Sold · October 1, 2026
9370 W Flagler Street 204B
2 bed · 1 bath · 777 sqft · $270/sqft
$39,500 under the asking price
Sold$518,000
Sold · September 24, 2026
165 SW 113th Court
2 bed · 2 bath · 1,062 sqft · $488/sqft
$1,900 under the asking price
Sold$412,000
Sold · September 23, 2026
8826 W Flagler Street 102
3 bed · 2 bath · 1,260 sqft · $327/sqft
$15,000 under the asking price
See every recorded sale in ZIP 33174 or find out what your ZIP 33174 home is worth.






