Skip to content
990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033
Sold
6 Days on Market
Virtual Tour
1 / 25
990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 1990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 2990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 3990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 4990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 5990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 6990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 7990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 8990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 9990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 10990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 11990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 12990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 13990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 14990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 15990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 16990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 17990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 18990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 19990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 20990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 21990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 22990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 23990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 24990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 25
All Listings

$305,000

Sold · July 9, 2026

990 NE 42nd Place

Homestead, FL 33033

MARBELLA BAY

Explore the area: Homestead homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate

What this home sold for

Sold price
$305,000
Vs. list price
At list
Days on market
6
Price per sq ft
$235

This 3-bedroom townhouse in Marbella Bay sold for $305,000 on July 9, 2026. That was exactly its final list price of $305,000. It spent 6 days on the market. At $235 per square foot, it closed 7.8% above the $218 median of the 6 other townhouse sales in the recent closings shown below.

3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,298
Living Sq Ft
2006
Year Built

Listing Snapshot

Sold Price
$305,000
Sold On
July 9, 2026
Days on Site
6 Days
Bedrooms
3
Total Baths
2
Full Baths
2
Partial Baths
0
Living Area
1,298 sqft
Total Sq Ft
1,298 sqft
Year Built
2006
Property Type
Townhouse
MLS #
A11997371
Property Tax
$6,388 (2025)
HOA Fees
$157 / Monthly
Subdivision
MARBELLA BAY
County
Miami Dade
Status
Sold
Special Conditions
Listed As Is

About This Property

Great villa in Homestead! Offering of well designed living space, this home features an open concept layout with abundant natural light. The spacious living, dining, and kitchen areas are perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. With generously sized bedrooms and a prime location near highways, shopping, dining, and schools, this property provides the ideal blend of comfort and convenience. Don’t miss the chance to see this home schedule your private showing today!

MLS media link

General Features

Property Type
Townhouse
Status
Sold
Year Built
2006
Property Condition
Resale
Number of Stories
1
Levels
One
Garage Spaces
0
Living Sq Ft
1,298
Total Sq Ft
1,298
Structure Type
Townhouse

Interior Features

Appliances
Dryer / Electric Range / Microwave / Refrigerator / Washer
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Flooring
Tile
Interior Features
Bedroom On Main Level / Bathtub / Living Dining Room / Soaking Tub / Tub Shower
Windows
Blinds

Exterior Features

Construction
Block
Architectural Style
Other
View
Garden

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$157 / Monthly
Association Amenities
Maintenance Grounds / Other
Community Features
Home Owners Association
Security
Security Fence
Utilities
Cable Available
Pets Allowed
Pet Restrictions / Yes
55+ Community
Yes
Financing Terms
Cash / Conventional / FHA
MLS Area
2790

Schools

Elementary School
Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy
Middle School
Redland
High School
Homestead

Marbella Bay is a community in Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida. Active listings are priced from $319,000 to $375,000. Homes were built between 2005 and 2006. Pure Equity lists homes in Marbella Bay and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.

Homes for Sale
8
Under Contract
1
Median List Price
$352,500
Median $/Sq Ft
$234
Avg Days on Market
106
View all 8 homes for sale in Marbella Bay →
How do I schedule a tour of 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 still available?
990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 6 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033?
With 20% down ($61,000) on the $305,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 is about $1,603/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 carries an HOA fee of about $157 monthly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
What schools serve 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033?
990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 is zoned for Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy (elementary), Redland (middle), Homestead (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
Can I negotiate the price of 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033?
Often, yes. The right offer on 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033 depends on how it's priced against comparable townhouse sales in Homestead, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of Century 21 BE3

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.

$305,000

Own a home nearby?

This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.

Re: 990 NE 42nd Place, Homestead, FL 33033

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Listed by Miguel A Salvat, Century 21 BE3

More Homes in MARBELLA BAY

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Homestead

All Homestead Homes →