Skip to content
156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033
Sold
77 Days on Market
Virtual Tour
1 / 30
156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 1156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 2156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 3156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 4156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 5156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 6156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 7156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 8156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 9156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 10156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 11156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 12156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 13156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 14156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 15156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 16156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 17156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 18156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 19156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 20156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 21156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 22156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 23156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 24156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 25156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 26156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 27156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 28156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 29156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 photo 30
All Listings

$665,000

Sold · August 17, 2026

156 SE 22nd Terrace

Homestead, FL 33033

VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD

Explore the area: Homestead homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate

What this home sold for

Sold price
$665,000
Vs. list price
0.7% under
Days on market
77
Price per sq ft
$270

This 4-bedroom single-family home in Ventanas At Homestead sold for $665,000 on August 17, 2026. That was 0.7% below its final list price of $669,999. It first came on the market at $680,000, so the price was adjusted before it sold. It spent 77 days on the market. At $270 per square foot, it closed 7.8% below the $293 median of the 6 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.

4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2,463
Living Sq Ft
2007
Year Built

Listing Snapshot

Sold Price
$665,000
Sold On
August 17, 2026
Days on Site
77 Days
Bedrooms
4
Total Baths
3
Full Baths
2
Partial Baths
1
Living Area
2,463 sqft
Total Sq Ft
2,942 sqft
Lot Size
0.14 Acres
Year Built
2007
Property Type
Single Family
MLS #
A12027247
Property Tax
$9,635 (2025)
HOA Fees
$170 / Monthly
Subdivision
VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD
County
Miami Dade
Status
Sold
Special Conditions
Listed As Is

About This Property

Stunning fully renovated lakefront home with over $100,000 in upgrades! Located in the highly sought-after gated community of Ventanas del Sol, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers over 2,400 sq ft of beautifully designed living space. Features include quartz countertops, custom wood cabinetry, volume ceilings, stainless steel appliances, a modern staircase with frameless glass railings, and designer finishes throughout.The spacious primary suite features an oversized shower and dual vanity. Enjoy an ideal floor plan with generous living areas and a large backyard overlooking the lake, with plenty of room for a pool, shed, or boat storage.Additional upgrades include a water softener system, security cameras, and custom floor-to-ceiling dual-layer window treatments with sheer draperies and blackout curtains for privacy, light control, and energy efficiency.The 2-car garage is currently used as a home office and can easily be converted back at the buyer’s request. Washer and dryer are included. Furniture is negotiable and may be purchased separately.Conveniently located near the Florida Turnpike, top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and the Florida Keys. Move-in ready and meticulously maintained, this exceptional lakefront home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience. This gated community offer 24-hour security/surveillance. NO HOA approval required!

MLS media link

General Features

Property Type
Single Family
Status
Sold
Year Built
2007
Property Condition
Resale / Updated Remodeled
Number of Stories
2
Levels
Two
Garage Spaces
2
Attached Garage
Yes
Parking
Attached / Driveway / Electric Vehicle Charging Stations / Garage / Garage Door Opener / Guest
Direction Faces
East
Lot Size (Acres)
0.14
Living Sq Ft
2,463
Total Sq Ft
2,942
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public / Well
Zoning
9300

Interior Features

Appliances
Dryer / Dishwasher / Electric Range / Electric Water Heater / Disposal / Microwave / Refrigerator / Water Softener / Washer
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Flooring
Ceramic Tile / Vinyl
Interior Features
Breakfast Bar / Bedroom On Main Level / Closet Cabinetry / Dining Area / Separate Formal Dining Room / Dual Sinks / High Ceilings / Kitchen Island / Other / Sitting Area In Primary / Separate Shower / Upper Level Primary / Vaulted Ceilings / Walk In Closets
Laundry
Washer Hookup / Dryer Hookup
Windows
Metal / Single Hung
Furnished
Negotiable

Exterior Features

Construction
Block
Roof
Spanish Tile
Exterior Features
Lighting / Outdoor Living Area / Room For Pool
Pool Features
Association
Patio & Porch
Patio
Waterfront Features
Lake Front / None
Frontage
Waterfront
Frontage Length
50.00 ft
View
Garden / Lake / Other / Water

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$170 / Monthly
HOA Includes
Common Areas / Maintenance Grounds / Recreation Facilities / Security
Association Amenities
Clubhouse / Fitness Center / Gated / Maintenance / Other / Pool
Community Features
Home Owners Association
Security
Smoke Detectors
Pets Allowed
Yes
Financing Terms
Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
Restrictions
No Restrictions / No Truck / No Trailer Parking
MLS Area
2790

Schools

Elementary School
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center
Middle School
Homestead
High School
Homestead

Ventanas At Homestead is an age-restricted 55+ community in Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida, governed under the Housing for Older Persons Act (HOPA). Homes are priced from $526,999 to $645,000. At least one resident per home must be 55 or older. Pure Equity lists homes in Ventanas At Homestead and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.

Homes for Sale
4
Under Contract
0
Median List Price
$560,000
Median $/Sq Ft
$246
Avg Days on Market
107
View all 4 homes for sale in Ventanas At Homestead →
How do I schedule a tour of 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 still available?
156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 77 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?
With 20% down ($134,000) on the $669,999 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is about $3,521/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 carries an HOA fee of about $170 monthly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
What schools serve 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?
156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is zoned for Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center (elementary), Homestead (middle), Homestead (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
Can I negotiate the price of 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?
Often, yes. The right offer on 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Homestead, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of LPT Realty, LLC

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated June 23, 2026.

$665,000

Own a home nearby?

This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.

Re: 156 SE 22nd Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Listed by Branly Hernandez Morales, LPT Realty, LLC

More Homes in VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Homestead

All Homestead Homes →