Skip to content
2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033
Sold
63 Days on Market
Virtual Tour
Loading photos…
All Listings

$457,000

Sold · February 25, 2026

2218 SE 1st Street

Homestead, FL 33033

VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD

Explore the area: Homestead homes for sale · Miami Dade County real estate

What this home sold for

Sold price
$457,000
Vs. list price
At list
Days on market
63
Price per sq ft
$298

This 3-bedroom single-family home in Ventanas At Homestead sold for $457,000 on February 25, 2026. That was exactly its final list price of $457,000. It spent 63 days on the market. At $298 per square foot, it closed 3.8% above the $287 median of the 6 other single-family home sales in the recent closings shown below.

3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,534
Living Sq Ft
2007
Year Built

Listing Snapshot

Sold Price
$457,000
Sold On
February 25, 2026
Days on Site
63 Days
Bedrooms
3
Total Baths
2
Full Baths
2
Partial Baths
0
Living Area
1,534 sqft
Total Sq Ft
2,020 sqft
Lot Size
0.13 Acres
Year Built
2007
Property Type
Single Family
MLS #
A11911307
Property Tax
$3,712 (2024)
HOA Fees
$152 / Monthly
Subdivision
VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD
County
Miami Dade
Status
Sold
Special Conditions
Listed As Is

About This Property

Well maintained single-family home in a quiet, gated lakeside community. Enjoy beautiful, wide water views with sunrise and sunset over the lake. Cozy 3-bed/2-bath layout offers flexible living space—ideal as a first home or a thoughtful next step with 1,531 SF living and 1,851 SF adjusted. Original finishes throughout; roof and A/C are original. Sold as-is. Two-car garage plus large driveway can fit up to 4 cars. HOA $152/month covers common areas, gate, and lake maintenance. Please submit best offer with pre-approval/proof of funds and required docs. 24-hour notice for showings; listing agent to accompany. Text/email agent for quicker response.

MLS media link

General Features

Property Type
Single Family
Status
Sold
Year Built
2007
Property Condition
Resale
Number of Stories
1
Levels
One
Garage Spaces
2
Parking
Driveway / Garage / Garage Door Opener
Direction Faces
North
Lot Size (Acres)
0.13
Living Sq Ft
1,534
Total Sq Ft
2,020
Sewer
Public Sewer
Water Source
Public
Zoning
9300

Interior Features

Appliances
Dryer / Dishwasher / Electric Water Heater / Microwave / Refrigerator / Washer
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Flooring
Tile
Interior Features
Bedroom On Main Level / Living Dining Room / Walk In Closets
Laundry
In Garage
Total Rooms
1

Exterior Features

Construction
Block
Roof
Barrel
Exterior Features
Awnings / Outdoor Living Area
Patio & Porch
Patio / Porch
Lot Features
Fruit Trees
Waterfront Features
Lake Front / None
Frontage Length
0.00 ft
View
Lake / Water

Community & HOA

HOA Fee
$152 / Monthly
Association Amenities
Gated / Maintenance
Community Features
Home Owners Association
Security
Smoke Detectors
Financing Terms
Cash / Conventional / FHA / Va Loan
Restrictions
See Remarks
MLS Area
2790

Schools

Elementary School
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center
Middle School
Homestead
High School
Homestead

Ventanas At Homestead is an age-restricted 55+ community in Homestead, Miami-Dade County, Florida, governed under the Housing for Older Persons Act (HOPA). Homes are priced from $526,999 to $645,000. At least one resident per home must be 55 or older. Pure Equity lists homes in Ventanas At Homestead and represents buyers. Commission is negotiable, and what we are paid is agreed with you in writing before you commit to anything.

Homes for Sale
4
Under Contract
0
Median List Price
$560,000
Median $/Sq Ft
$246
Avg Days on Market
107
View all 4 homes for sale in Ventanas At Homestead →
How do I schedule a tour of 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033?
Use the Tour button on this listing to request a showing of 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Pick a day and time and choose an in-person or video-chat tour, and a Pure Equity agent will confirm your visit, often the same day.
Is 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 still available?
2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is currently listed as Sold, and has been on the market 63 days. Status updates directly from the MLS as homes go under contract, so ask us to confirm availability before you plan a visit.
How much is the monthly payment for 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033?
With 20% down ($91,400) on the $457,000 list price and a 30-year fixed loan at an illustrative 6.875% rate, the estimated principal & interest for 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is about $2,402/mo, before property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Use the payment estimate on this page to adjust the down payment and rate.
How do I get pre-approved to buy 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033?
Getting pre-approved shows sellers you're a serious buyer and clarifies your true budget before you offer on 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033. Contact Pure Equity and we'll connect you with a trusted local lender to review your financing options, no obligation.
Does 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 have an HOA fee?
Yes: 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 carries an HOA fee of about $152 monthly. HOA dues usually cover community amenities and shared maintenance; ask us for the current budget, rules, and exactly what's included.
What schools serve 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033?
2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 is zoned for Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center (elementary), Homestead (middle), Homestead (high). School assignments and boundaries can change year to year, so confirm current zoning with the local school district before you buy.
Can I negotiate the price of 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033?
Often, yes. The right offer on 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033 depends on how it's priced against comparable single family sales in Homestead, how long it's been listed, and how motivated the seller is. Pure Equity will run the comps and help you craft a competitive, well-supported offer.

Listing courtesy of Luxe Properties

Listing information is provided by BeachesMLS, Inc.and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or Pure Equity. Information is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties. © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Last updated July 1, 2026.

$457,000

Own a home nearby?

This sale is now a comparable for every home around it. Get a free estimate of what yours would sell for today.

Re: 2218 SE 1st Street, Homestead, FL 33033

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Listed by Jordan Aguila, Luxe Properties

More Homes in VENTANAS AT HOMESTEAD

View the Community →

Similar Listings in Homestead

All Homestead Homes →