Skip to content

How much does it cost to sell a house in Palm Springs, FL?

How much does it cost to sell a house in Palm Springs FL is a question where the headline number actively misleads. Active listings median $159,900, but homes that actually closed over the last twelve months medianed $280,000. If you budget from the first figure, every number will be far too low.

Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Why the village median understates your sale

The median active asking price in Palm Springs is $159,900 while the median closing price over the last twelve months was $280,000.

That $120,000 gap is the largest proportional gap of any city measured here, and it is composition rather than a rising market.

One large established condominium community, Lakeside Village, accounts for 21% of the residential active listings at a $86,250 median.

Excluding that community, the rest of the village's active inventory medians $293,000, close to what actually closes.

So a house seller in Palm Springs who looks at the village median is looking at a condominium market they are not part of.

Work from the $280,000 closing median, or better, from closed sales of your own property type.

The arithmetic on a median sale

Start from the $280,000 median closing price of the last twelve months rather than the misleading asking median.

Total commission negotiated at 5% of that figure is $14,000, and at 6% it is $16,800, a difference of $2,800.

Documentary stamp tax at the statutory $0.70 per $100 of consideration comes to $1,960 on a $280,000 sale.

Title insurance, settlement and recording fees sit on top, and our Florida title fees calculator gives current figures rather than a remembered rate.

Budget roughly 7% to 9% of the sale price overall, then refine with a written net sheet.

At this price level the fixed costs matter proportionally more, because they do not shrink with the price the way commission does.

The oldest housing stock in the county

98% of active Palm Springs listings were built before 2000 and 76% before 1980. The median year built is 1977.

That is the oldest profile of any city in this set, and it is the defining fact about selling here.

Effectively nothing in the village is new, so age-related inspection findings are guaranteed rather than likely.

Roof age is the first filter an insurer applies, and a financed buyer who cannot get a policy cannot get a mortgage.

Cast iron and galvanized plumbing both appear throughout this stock, and both draw underwriter attention.

Older electrical panels of certain types can produce an outright refusal, which removes financed buyers entirely.

Repairs at a low price point, which is a hard trade

The arithmetic on repairs is uncomfortable here: a $15,000 roof is over 5% of the median closing price.

That makes a roof replacement a serious financial decision rather than a routine preparation cost.

The alternative is a narrower buyer pool, because financed buyers cannot complete on an uninsurable property.

Which route is right depends on your equity, your timeline and what a cash buyer would actually pay.

A wind mitigation report is cheap, documents credit-producing features and usually pays for itself in what a buyer is quoted.

Knowing the insurability position before listing lets you make that decision deliberately rather than under a contract deadline.

Association and condominium costs

76% of active listings sit in an association, and the median monthly fee across them is $437.

87 of the 172 active listings are condominiums, so this is a condominium-led market.

68 active listings are in buildings of three storeys or more, a high proportion for a village this size, where the milestone inspection and reserve study requirements apply to older buildings.

Given that 98% of the stock predates 2000, a large share of those buildings are in scope rather than exempt.

An estoppel certificate is required before closing at a statutorily capped fee, and arrears come out of proceeds.

At these prices a special assessment is large relative to value, which makes it the item most likely to end a contract.

Financeability decides your buyer pool

At a $280,000 median most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending.

That makes your community's financeability a direct constraint on who can buy rather than a technicality.

A condominium community not approved for that lending loses a whole segment regardless of how the unit presents.

Owner-occupancy ratios, delinquency rates, reserve funding and pending litigation all feed into that approval.

50% of active listings here are in age-restricted communities, which narrows the pool further and makes cash more common.

Establishing where your community stands before listing tells you who can actually buy, which is more useful than any cosmetic decision.

The cost of starting too high

Homes that closed here over the last twelve months sold at a median 93.1% of their original asking price, and 83% closed below what they first asked.

On a $280,000 sale that 6.9% gap is roughly $19,000, which exceeds commission at the lower end of the range.

Active listings average 70 days on market against 46 for sold listings.

Search band boundaries matter greatly at this price point, because a price just above a lender threshold hides the property from a whole segment.

With only 172 active listings, a stale listing is visible here rather than lost in a crowd.

Pricing from closed sales of your own property type is free and is the largest lever you have.

Prorations and what is not a cost

Property taxes prorate to the closing date, so you pay for the part of the year you owned the home.

Association dues prorate the same way, and a prepaid quarter comes back to you.

Your mortgage payoff is your own debt being settled from proceeds rather than a cost of selling.

Many long-term owners here own outright, which makes the net sheet simpler and the proceeds larger than expected.

A homestead portability balance may carry to your next Florida home, which is worth asking about before planning a move.

On a home held for decades the capital gains question is real, and it belongs with a CPA before you list.

Getting a real number for your own property

A village median built mostly from one condominium community tells a house seller almost nothing.

We put a written net sheet in front of you before listing, with each line shown and proceeds at the bottom.

It is built from closed sales of your own property type rather than from a village average.

Where a cost can be reduced or negotiated we say which and how rather than presenting it as fixed.

You should be able to compare it line by line against another brokerage's.

Ask us for a valuation and a net sheet together, because a price with no proceeds attached is half the information.

MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.

What is the total cost to sell a house in Palm Springs, FL?
Budget roughly 7% to 9% of the sale price and refine with a net sheet. On the $280,000 median closing price that is about $20,000 to $25,000: negotiated commission the largest piece, doc stamps at $1,960, then title and settlement, association estoppel and any repairs.
Why is the village median so much lower than what houses sell for?
Composition. Active listings median $159,900 while closed sales median $280,000, the largest proportional gap in this set. One condominium community, Lakeside Village, is 21% of residential listings at $86,250. Excluding it, the rest medians $293,000.
How much is documentary stamp tax?
Fla. Stat. 201.02 sets $0.70 per $100 of consideration in Palm Beach County, so $1,960 on the $280,000 median closing price. It is calculated on the full sale price rather than your equity, so a mortgage does not reduce it.
How old is the housing here?
The oldest in this set. 98% of active listings predate 2000 and 76% predate 1980, with a median year built of 1977. Effectively nothing in the village is new, which makes age-related inspection findings guaranteed rather than likely.
Should I replace the roof before selling?
It is a genuinely hard trade here. A $15,000 roof is over 5% of the median closing price. But financed buyers cannot complete on an uninsurable property, so the alternative is a narrower pool. Establish the position before listing so you decide deliberately.
Why does my community's financeability matter?
Because at a $280,000 median most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending. A condominium community not approved for it loses a whole segment regardless of how your unit presents. 87 of 172 active listings here are condos.
Does the milestone inspection apply to me?
Quite possibly. 68 active listings here are in buildings of three storeys or more, a high proportion for a village this size, and with 98% of the stock predating 2000 a large share of those buildings are in scope rather than exempt.
Will I get my asking price?
Usually not. Homes closed at a median 93.1% of their original asking price and 83% closed below what they first asked. On a $280,000 sale that gap is about $19,000, more than commission at the lower end of the range.
Does my asking price need to sit under a round number?
It matters greatly here. Buyers at this level work to affordability thresholds their lenders set, so a price just above a round threshold can hide the property from a whole segment of people who would otherwise have seen it.
I own outright. Does that change anything?
It simplifies the net sheet and usually makes the proceeds larger than expected, because there is no payoff line. On a home held for decades it also makes the capital gains question visible, which belongs with a CPA before you list.

Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth

Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.

Areas We Cover

Show All Areas

More Florida cities

Palm Beach County ZIP codes

Communities