Skip to content

Palm Springs home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market

This Palm Springs FL home sale report exists mainly to correct one number. Active listings here ask a median $159,900, but homes that closed over the trailing twelve months medianed $280,000. Any seller working from the first figure is working from a condominium market they may not be part of.

Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

The headline numbers

224 homes closed in Palm Springs over the trailing twelve months at a median of $280,000.

172 listings are currently active, of which 161 are residential, asking a median of $159,900.

34 are under contract, roughly a fifth of the active count.

Sold listings averaged 46 days on market. Active listings are averaging 70.

The active inventory prices at a median $189 per square foot, the lowest of any city in this set.

All figures were measured on 25 September 2026 and describe a market that moves, so treat them as a snapshot.

Why the village median understates houses by 75%

The $120,100 gap between the $159,900 asking median and the $280,000 closing median is the largest proportional gap in this set.

It is composition rather than a rising market, and one community explains most of it.

Lakeside Village accounts for 21% of the residential active listings at an $86,250 median.

Excluding that community, the rest of the village's active inventory medians $293,000, which is close to what actually closes.

So a house seller in Palm Springs who looks at the village median is looking at a condominium market they are not part of.

Work from the $280,000 closing median, or better, from closed sales of your own property type.

The oldest housing stock in the county

98% of active listings were built before 2000 and 76% before 1980. The median year built is 1977.

Only 1% were built in 2010 or later, so there is effectively nothing new in the village.

That is the oldest profile of any city in this set and it is the defining fact about selling here.

Age-related inspection findings are guaranteed rather than likely.

Roof age is the first filter an insurer applies, and a financed buyer who cannot get a policy cannot get a mortgage.

91% of the stock is concrete block, which helps, but the roof, plumbing and panel questions remain.

Knowing what a four point inspection would say before a buyer's insurer commissions one is the most useful thing a seller here can do.

A condominium-led, half age-restricted market

87 of the 172 active listings are condominiums, 40 are single-family homes and 28 are townhouses.

50% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, the third highest share in this set.

68 active listings are in buildings of three storeys or more, a high proportion for a village this size.

With 98% of the stock predating 2000, a large share of those buildings are in scope for the milestone inspection and reserve requirements rather than exempt.

A building that has completed its milestone inspection and funded its reserves sells straightforwardly. One that has not is a much harder sale.

76% of active listings sit in an association, with a median monthly fee of $437.

Sale-to-list: what sellers actually achieved

Homes here closed at a median 93.1% of their ORIGINAL asking price.

83% of sales closed below what the seller first asked.

On the $280,000 median that 6.9% gap is roughly $19,000, which exceeds a negotiated commission at the lower end.

Measured against the final reduced list price almost any market looks like 100%, which is why the original number is the honest one.

Search band boundaries matter greatly at this price point, because a price just above a lender threshold hides the property from a whole segment.

With only 172 active listings, a stale listing is visible here rather than lost in a crowd.

Financeability decides the buyer pool

At a $280,000 median most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending.

That makes your community's financeability a direct constraint on who can buy rather than a technicality.

A condominium community not approved for that lending loses a whole segment regardless of how the unit presents.

Owner-occupancy ratios, delinquency rates, reserve funding and pending litigation all feed into that approval.

With 87 of 161 residential listings being condominiums, this is the majority case rather than an edge case.

Establishing where your community stands before listing tells you who can actually buy, which is more useful than any cosmetic decision.

Days on market, read properly

Sold listings averaged 46 days from listing to accepted offer. Active listings are averaging 70 and still waiting.

That 24-day spread is narrower than most cities in this set, which suggests the inventory is not wildly mispriced.

It does not mean the market takes 70 days. Correctly priced homes took 46 and overpriced ones are still waiting.

Add association approval time, because with 76% of listings in associations a board schedule sets your realistic closing date.

In an age-restricted community that approval can be a genuine constraint rather than a formality.

Plan your move from the 46-day figure plus approval time.

The rental market, if you are weighing selling against letting

132 rental listings are active here at a median asking rent of $2,150 a month.

Against a $280,000 median sale price that is roughly 9.2% of value annually before costs, the strongest ratio of any city measured here.

On paper that makes holding unusually attractive in Palm Springs relative to the rest of the county.

Costs then take a real bite: association dues at a $437 median, insurance on 1977-era stock, taxes, maintenance, vacancy and management.

In an age-restricted community, leasing restrictions frequently make letting impossible regardless of the economics.

Check your association documents before assuming letting is an option, because half this market is age-restricted.

Where letting is permitted, the strong ratio makes the hold case worth running properly rather than dismissing.

What this means if you are listing now

Ignore the village asking median if you own a house, and price from closed sales of your own property type.

Expect to achieve somewhere near 93.1% of a correctly set original asking price.

Plan for roughly 46 days to an accepted offer plus association approval time.

Establish your community's financeability and any assessment position in writing before listing, because both decide who can buy.

On stock with a median year built of 1977, know the insurability position before a buyer's insurer finds it.

Ask us for a valuation and you will see the specific sales it rests on and what we adjusted for.

MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.

What is the median home price in Palm Springs, FL?
Two very different numbers. Homes that closed over the trailing twelve months medianed $280,000 while active listings ask a median $159,900. Measured 25 September 2026 across 224 sales and 172 active listings.
Why is the village median so much lower than what houses sell for?
Composition, and one community explains most of it. Lakeside Village is 21% of residential active listings at an $86,250 median. Excluding it, the rest of the village medians $293,000, close to what actually closes.
How old is the housing here?
The oldest in this set. 98% of active listings predate 2000 and 76% predate 1980, with a median year built of 1977, and only 1% were built in 2010 or later. Age-related inspection findings are guaranteed rather than likely.
What percentage of asking price do homes sell for?
A median 93.1% of the ORIGINAL asking price, with 83% closing below what the seller first asked. On a $280,000 sale that gap is about $19,000, which exceeds a negotiated commission at the lower end of the usual range.
Does the milestone inspection apply to me?
Quite possibly. 68 active listings here are in buildings of three storeys or more, a high proportion for a village this size, and with 98% of the stock predating 2000 a large share are in scope rather than exempt.
Why does financeability matter so much?
Because at a $280,000 median most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending. A condominium community not approved for it loses a whole segment regardless of presentation, and 87 of 161 residential listings here are condos.
How much of the market is age-restricted?
50% of active residential listings, the third highest share in this set. Those communities function as self-contained markets where outside comparables mislead, and their leasing restrictions frequently make letting impossible.
How long does it take to sell here?
Sold listings averaged 46 days from listing to accepted offer against 70 for active listings, a 24-day spread narrower than most of this set. Add association approval time, which in an age-restricted community can be a genuine constraint.
Should I rent my home out instead of selling?
The ratio is the strongest measured: 132 rentals active at a $2,150 median, roughly 9.2% of the $280,000 median sale price annually before costs. But half this market is age-restricted, where leasing restrictions frequently make it impossible.
Where do these numbers come from?
The MLS record for Palm Springs, measured 25 September 2026: trailing twelve months for sold figures, a point-in-time snapshot for active ones. Ask us for current numbers before you price.

Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth

Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.

Areas We Cover

Show All Areas

More Florida cities

Palm Beach County ZIP codes

Communities