Skip to content

Jupiter home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market

This Jupiter FL home sale report shows a market where correctly priced homes move fast and optimistically priced ones sit for months. Over the trailing twelve months 1,763 homes closed at a median of $740,000, averaging 38 days on market, while active listings are averaging 81.

Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

The headline numbers

1,763 homes closed in Jupiter over the trailing twelve months at a median of $740,000.

729 listings are currently active, of which 677 are residential, asking a median of $874,999.

220 are under contract, roughly 30% of the active count.

Sold listings averaged 38 days on market, among the fastest figures in this set. Active listings are averaging 81.

The active inventory prices at a median $493 per square foot, the second highest of any city measured here.

All figures were measured on 25 September 2026 and describe a market that moves, so treat them as a snapshot.

The 43-day spread is the story here

Sold listings averaged 38 days while active listings are averaging 81, a spread of 43 days.

That is one of the widest gaps in this set and it says something specific rather than general.

The homes that sell here sell quickly. The homes that are sitting are sitting because of price, not because of demand.

The same story appears in the prices: active listings ask a median $874,999 while closed sales medianed $740,000.

A $135,000 asking premium over what actually transacts is the expensive end of the inventory waiting.

Read correctly, Jupiter is a fast market with a slow tail, and which one you join is a pricing decision.

Sale-to-list: what sellers actually achieved

Homes here closed at a median 94.1% of their ORIGINAL asking price, a reasonable figure by county standards.

87% of sales closed below what the seller first asked.

On the $740,000 median that 5.9% gap is roughly $44,000, comparable to a negotiated commission at the upper end.

Measured against the final reduced list price almost any market looks like 100%, which is why the original number is the honest one.

At this price level the absolute sums involved make the opening price decision unusually consequential.

A 5.9% error on $740,000 costs more than a 10% error on a $250,000 condominium.

Waterfront is more than a third of this market

38% of active residential listings are waterfront, the second highest share of any city in this set.

Frontage, outlook, water access and vessel capability all price separately, and none of them appears in public records.

That is why automated valuations perform poorly here and why asking prices drift high: there is no external check on them.

Whether the water gives ocean access is a material price factor and worth establishing rather than implying.

Dock permits and condition are assessed individually by an informed buyer, and documenting them costs less than being discounted.

Flood zone designation and elevation enter the insurance conversation before a buyer's lender will proceed.

What is actually on the market

346 active listings are single-family homes, 241 are condominiums, 89 are townhouses and 36 are land.

The interquartile range runs from $559,000 at the 25th percentile to $2,025,000 at the 75th, a factor of nearly four.

166 active listings are in buildings of three storeys or more, where the milestone inspection and reserve requirements apply to older buildings.

34% have a pool, so a pool is common at this price level and its absence is noticed.

Only 4% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, the second lowest share in this set.

So this is a family and second-home market rather than a retirement one, which is unusual for Palm Beach County.

The western acreage, which is a separate market

10% of active listings are on well water and 10% on septic, concentrated in the western acreage areas.

Jupiter Farms alone accounts for 7% of residential listings at a $1,324,500 median, well above the city figure of $874,999.

Excluding it, the rest of the city medians $839,900 in asking price.

That acreage market has its own drivers: usable acreage, permitted use, access and outbuildings rather than square footage.

It is also unincorporated county rather than the town, so the permit record sits with the county.

If you are selling acreage west of the town, the city figures are context rather than guidance.

Housing age and association costs

72% of active listings were built before 2000 but only 14% before 1980, with a median year built of 1988.

17% were built in 2010 or later, so there is a meaningful modern segment.

80% of active listings sit in an association, with a median monthly fee of $898, the third highest in this set.

At that level the fee is a genuine part of how a buyer values the property, because they compare total monthly carrying cost.

Roof age is still the first filter an insurer applies, even at this price level, and it still removes financed buyers when it fails.

85% of the stock is concrete block, lower than most of the county, so frame construction is a real minority that insurers treat differently.

The highest rents in the county

751 rental listings are active in Jupiter at a median asking rent of $4,200 a month, the second highest of any city measured here.

Against a $740,000 median sale price that is roughly 6.8% of value annually before costs.

Costs then take a real bite: association dues at an $898 median, insurance, taxes, maintenance, vacancy and management.

The seasonal rental market here is genuine, which changes the arithmetic relative to a year-round let.

Leasing restrictions in many associations remove letting as an option entirely, so check your documents before assuming it.

At this price level the capital gains position frequently matters more to the decision than the yield, and that belongs with a CPA.

What this means if you are listing now

Price from closed sales rather than from neighbouring asking prices, because the asking median runs $135,000 above what transacts.

Expect to achieve somewhere near 94.1% of a correctly set original asking price.

Plan for roughly 38 days to an accepted offer if priced correctly, which is quick by county standards.

On waterfront, document frontage, water access, dock condition and flood zone before listing.

If you are selling acreage west of the town, treat it as a separate market and pull the county permit record.

Ask us for a valuation and you will see the specific sales it rests on and what we adjusted for.

MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.

What is the median home price in Jupiter?
Homes that closed over the trailing twelve months medianed $740,000, while active listings ask a median $874,999. Measured 25 September 2026 across 1,763 sales and 729 active listings.
Why are active listings asking more than homes sell for?
Because the expensive end of the inventory is sitting. Sold listings averaged 38 days on market while active listings average 81, a 43-day spread. Jupiter is a fast market with a slow tail, and which one you join is a pricing decision.
What percentage of asking price do homes sell for?
A median 94.1% of the ORIGINAL asking price, reasonable by county standards, with 87% closing below what the seller first asked. On a $740,000 sale that gap is about $44,000, comparable to a negotiated commission at the upper end.
How long does it take to sell in Jupiter?
Sold listings averaged 38 days from listing to accepted offer, among the fastest in this set, against 81 for active listings. Priced against closed sales rather than neighbouring asking prices, expect weeks rather than months.
How much of the market is waterfront?
38% of active residential listings, the second highest share in this set. Frontage, outlook, water access and vessel capability all price separately while appearing nowhere in public records, which is why automated valuations perform poorly here.
Is Jupiter a retirement market?
No, which is unusual for Palm Beach County. Only 4% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, the second lowest share in this set. This is a family and second-home market rather than a retirement one.
Is Jupiter Farms part of this market?
It is a separate one. Jupiter Farms accounts for 7% of residential listings at a $1,324,500 median against $839,900 for the rest of the city, and its drivers are usable acreage, permitted use and access rather than square footage. It is also unincorporated county.
How old is the housing stock?
72% of active listings predate 2000 but only 14% predate 1980, with a median year built of 1988, and 17% were built in 2010 or later. 85% is concrete block, lower than most of the county, so frame construction is a real minority.
Should I rent my home out instead of selling?
Worth comparing. 751 rentals are active at a $4,200 median, the second highest in the county, roughly 6.8% of the $740,000 median sale price annually before costs. Check your association documents first, since many here prohibit letting.
Where do these numbers come from?
The MLS record for Jupiter, measured 25 September 2026: trailing twelve months for sold figures, a point-in-time snapshot for active ones. Ask us for current numbers before you price.

Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth

Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.

Areas We Cover

Show All Areas

More Florida cities

Palm Beach County ZIP codes

Communities