Selling a home in an HOA or 55+ community in Greenacres
Selling a home in an HOA or 55+ community in Greenacres is effectively universal. 95% of active listings sit in an association, the highest share of any established city in Palm Beach County, and 44% of residential listings are in age-restricted communities.
Free Home Valuation
Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.
The most association-heavy city in the county
95% of active Greenacres listings are in a homeowners or condominium association.
That is the highest share of any established city in Palm Beach County.
44% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, some 192 properties.
The median monthly association fee across active listings is $433, notably lower than neighbouring cities.
Homes here closed at a median 94.6% of their original asking price across 568 sales, at a $282,500 median closing price.
So an association is not a complication in Greenacres, it is the definition of the market.
Those figures were measured on 25 September 2026 and describe a market that moves.
The low fee is your strongest asset
A $433 median monthly fee compares favourably against $621 in Boynton Beach, $689 in Delray Beach and $715 in Boca Raton.
At a $282,500 median closing price, buyers here are unusually sensitive to monthly carrying cost.
A lower fee reduces the monthly obligation a lender counts, which widens the pool of buyers who can qualify.
That is worth stating explicitly in the marketing rather than leaving a buyer to work out.
Check what the fee covers, because one including water, cable or insurance compares differently from one that does not.
Where the fee is low because reserves are underfunded, that is a different story and a buyer will find it.
A low fee with funded reserves is the strongest combination available here and should be led with.
Financeability is the decisive question
At this price point most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending.
231 of the 438 residential active listings are condominiums, so community eligibility decides a great deal.
A community that is not eligible for that lending loses a whole segment of buyers regardless of presentation.
Eligibility turns on owner-occupancy ratios, delinquency rates, reserve funding, pending litigation and insurance coverage.
Establish where your community stands before listing, and allow time, because it takes longer than sellers expect.
If the community is not eligible, your buyer pool narrows towards cash and the achievable price reflects that.
Ask the association or management company directly rather than assuming.
What an age-restricted community actually is
Age-restricted housing is a lawful exception to the familial status protections of federal fair housing law.
The exception comes from the Housing for Older Persons Act, whose core requirement is that at least 80% of occupied units have at least one resident aged 55 or over.
The community must also publish its intent to operate as housing for older persons and maintain a verification procedure.
44% of active residential listings here are in such communities, so this is a large part of the market.
One of them, Pine Ridge III, accounts for 5% of residential listings at a $148,000 median.
Comparables from outside an age-restricted community mislead in both directions, so they have to come from inside.
Ask your association for its current governing documents rather than relying on what was true when you bought.
Special assessments matter more at this price point
A pending special assessment is disclosable and is the item most likely to end a contract here.
That is because at a $282,500 median, an assessment of a given size is large relative to the value.
An assessment that would be an inconvenience in Boca Raton can be decisive in Greenacres.
A contemplated assessment appears in board minutes that a buyer's agent will read.
So the choice is not whether the buyer finds out but whether they hear it from you first.
Where an assessment is pending, price it in and disclose it, because that keeps contracts alive.
Where the reserves are funded and nothing is pending, say so plainly, because it is genuine selling material.
The documents to get before you list
The governing documents, the current budget, the most recent reserve study and a year of board minutes.
A written account statement showing you are current, because arrears come out of your proceeds at closing.
The association's written position on any pending or contemplated special assessment.
The lending eligibility position, which at this price point decides who can buy.
The leasing rules, which decide whether investors are part of your buyer pool.
The approval procedure and the board's meeting schedule, because that sets your realistic closing date.
Order all of it at the start of the listing rather than when a contract appears.
The estoppel certificate and the two statutes
An estoppel certificate is a written statement from the association of what is owed on the property at closing.
It is required before closing and Florida statute caps what the association may charge.
Homeowners associations operate under Fla. Stat. 720 and condominium associations under Fla. Stat. 718, and the provisions differ.
Both types exist here in numbers, so identify which you are in before gathering documents.
The cap rises where the account is delinquent, so arrears cost you twice.
It appears on your closing statement as a cost, so it belongs on your net sheet from the start.
Ask for the current fee in writing rather than assuming.
Board approval and your closing date
With 95% association penetration, board approval applies to almost every sale in this city.
The board's meeting schedule sets your realistic closing date rather than the contract alone.
A board that meets monthly can add four weeks through one missed meeting, so ask when it sits.
Some associations charge an application or transfer fee, which is worth knowing in advance.
In an age-restricted community the approval will include age verification, which needs the buyer's cooperation.
Build that into the timeline rather than treating it as a formality that will sort itself out.
Sold listings here averaged 49 days to an accepted offer, and approval time comes on top of that.
How we would list it
Establish your community's lending eligibility first and allow time, because it decides who can buy.
Get the assessment and reserve position in writing, because at this price point it is decisive.
Lead the marketing with the low fee and what it covers, because it widens your qualified buyer pool.
Price from in-community closed sales, and mind the lender thresholds on the asking price.
Confirm the board's schedule and application requirements so your closing date is realistic.
Advise against renovation in an age-restricted community, where buyers generally expect to redecorate.
Ask us for a valuation and we will show you the in-community sales it rests on.
MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How common are associations in Greenacres?
- Effectively universal: 95% of active listings are in one, the highest share of any established city in Palm Beach County, and 44% of residential listings are in age-restricted communities. An association here is the definition of the market.
- Is my low association fee worth mentioning?
- Yes, prominently. The median monthly fee here is $433 against $621 in Boynton Beach and $715 in Boca Raton. At a $282,500 median closing price, buyers are unusually sensitive to monthly cost, and a lower fee widens who can qualify.
- Why is financeability the decisive question?
- Because at this price point most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending, and 231 of 438 residential listings are condominiums. A community not eligible loses a whole segment regardless of how your unit presents.
- What makes a 55+ community lawful?
- The federal Housing for Older Persons Act, whose core requirement is that at least 80% of occupied units have at least one resident aged 55 or over, alongside published intent and a verification procedure.
- How big a problem is a pending assessment here?
- Bigger than in a more expensive city, because at a $282,500 median an assessment of a given size is large relative to the value. It is the item most likely to end a contract, so establish the position in writing before you list.
- Can I use city figures to price my home?
- Not usefully. Pine Ridge III medians $148,000 across its active listings while the rest of the city is considerably higher. Comparables from outside an age-restricted community mislead in both directions.
- What will the estoppel certificate cost?
- Florida statute caps it, with a higher cap where the account is delinquent. Homeowners associations operate under Fla. Stat. 720 and condominium associations under Fla. Stat. 718, and both exist here, so identify which you are in first.
- How much time does board approval add?
- Up to four weeks through one missed meeting, and it applies to almost every sale here given 95% penetration. Sold listings averaged 49 days to an accepted offer, and approval time comes on top of that.
- Should I renovate before selling?
- Almost never worth it at this median, and in an age-restricted community buyers frequently expect to update to their own taste. Cleaning, clearing, neutral paint and small visible repairs are where the return is.
- Can investors buy in my community?
- It depends on the leasing rules, which are frequently strict in the age-restricted communities. Minimum terms, annual caps and post-purchase waiting periods all appear, and where a cap removes investors the pool narrows to owner-occupiers.
More on selling in Greenacres
How to sell a condo in Greenacres
How to sell a condo in Greenacres: 231 are on the market, and whether your community is approved for lending decides who can buy it.
How much does it cost to sell a house in Greenacres?
How much does it cost to sell a house in Greenacres: real numbers on the local median, where nearly every sale involves an association.
Greenacres home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
Greenacres home sale report: 568 sales at a $282,500 median, 94.6% of original asking price, 49 days on market. The county's best-behaved market.
Work out your numbers
What is my home worth?
A valuation built from closed sales in your own community, with the comparables named.
Estimate your net proceeds
Work the commission, documentary stamps and closing costs against your own number.
Current market reports
Prices, days on market and inventory for the counties we cover, updated monthly.
How we list a home
What we do between the listing agreement and the closing table, phase by phase.
Talk It Through
Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth
Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.
Keep Reading
Related seller guides
- Selling an inherited or probate home in Greenacres
- Greenacres home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
- Selling an older home in Greenacres: roof, plumbing and insurance
- How to sell a condo in Greenacres
- Should I sell or rent out my Greenacres home?
- How to choose a listing agent in Jupiter
- How much does it cost to sell a house in Jupiter?
- Jupiter home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
- Selling a waterfront home in Jupiter
- How to choose a listing agent in Lake Park