Skip to content

Greenacres home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market

This Greenacres home sale report describes one of the best-behaved markets in Palm Beach County. Over the trailing twelve months 568 homes closed at a median of $282,500, and the gap between what sellers ask and what they achieve is narrower here than almost anywhere in the county.

Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.

By submitting you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

The headline numbers

568 homes closed in Greenacres over the trailing twelve months at a median of $282,500.

456 listings are currently active, of which 438 are residential, asking a median of $252,450.

106 are under contract, roughly a quarter of the active count.

Sold listings averaged 49 days on market. Active listings are averaging 64, the narrowest spread of any city in this set.

The active inventory prices at a median $214 per square foot, among the most accessible in the county.

All figures were measured on 25 September 2026 and describe a market that moves, so treat them as a snapshot.

The narrowest asking-to-achieving gap in the county

Active listings here average 64 days on market against 49 for sold listings, a spread of just 15 days.

Every other city in this set has a wider spread, and several are more than double it.

That narrow gap is the clearest possible signal that this market prices close to reality.

It means most of the current inventory is realistically priced rather than waiting for a buyer who will not come.

The corollary matters to you as a seller: an overpriced listing here stands out rather than blending in.

In a market where everything around you is behaving sensibly, a high price is conspicuous.

It also means you can trust the surrounding asking prices more here than in a market where half of them are aspirational.

Sale-to-list: what sellers actually achieved

Homes here closed at a median 94.6% of their ORIGINAL asking price, among the stronger figures in the county.

83% of sales closed below what the seller first asked.

On the $282,500 median that 5.4% gap is roughly $15,000, comparable to a negotiated commission at the lower end.

That is the smallest absolute gap of any city in this set, simply because the prices are the lowest.

Measured against the final reduced list price almost any market looks like 100%, which is why the original number is the honest one.

The combination of a strong ratio and a narrow days-on-market spread is the mark of a functioning, well-priced market.

Almost every property here is in an association

95% of active residential listings sit in an association, the highest share of any established city in this set.

The median monthly fee across them is $433, notably lower than Boynton Beach at $621 or Boca Raton at $715.

That combination, near-universal associations with below-average fees, is part of why the city is affordable.

An estoppel certificate is required before closing at a fee Florida statute caps, and arrears come out of proceeds.

36 active listings are in buildings of three storeys or more, a small share, so the milestone inspection question affects relatively few sellers.

A pending special assessment is the item most likely to end a contract here, because at these prices an assessment is large relative to value.

What is actually on the market

231 of the active listings are condominiums, 116 are single-family homes and 88 are townhouses.

This is therefore a condominium-led market, which shapes both pricing and financing.

The interquartile range runs from $178,500 at the 25th percentile to $399,900 at the 75th, a comparatively tight spread.

That tight range is another reason this market prices accurately: buyers can compare properties directly.

30% of active residential listings are waterfront, largely lake and canal frontage within the communities.

Only 4% have a pool, the lowest share in this set, so a pool is a genuine differentiator here rather than an expectation.

That tight range and consistent product is also why same-community comparables are unusually reliable here.

Financeability is the constraint that matters most

At a $282,500 median, most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending.

That makes your community's financeability a direct constraint on your buyer pool rather than a technicality.

A condominium community not approved for that lending loses a whole segment regardless of how the unit presents.

Owner-occupancy ratios, delinquency rates, reserve funding and pending litigation all feed into that approval.

With 231 of 438 residential listings being condominiums, this is the majority case rather than an edge case.

Establishing where your community stands before listing tells you who can actually buy, which is more useful than any cosmetic decision.

Housing age and the age-restricted share

83% of active listings were built before 2000, though only 11% before 1980, with a median year built of 1985.

That is a distinctive profile: consistently 1980s and 1990s housing rather than a spread across eras.

It means the inspection findings cluster: roof ages, plumbing materials and panel types are similar across whole communities.

44% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, a substantial share.

Those communities function as self-contained markets and comparables from outside them mislead in both directions.

92% of the stock is concrete block, which helps insurability, but the roof, plumbing and panel questions remain.

The rental market, if you are weighing selling against letting

260 rental listings are active in Greenacres at a median asking rent of $2,100 a month.

Against a $282,500 median sale price that is roughly 8.9% of value annually before costs, the strongest ratio of the Tier 1 cities.

On paper that makes holding more attractive here than in the pricier coastal markets.

Costs then take a real bite: association dues at a $433 median, insurance, taxes, maintenance, vacancy and management.

In an age-restricted community, leasing restrictions frequently make letting impossible regardless of the economics, so check your documents first.

Neither answer is automatically right, and it depends on your equity, your tax position and your association's rules.

What this means if you are listing now

Price from closed sales inside your own community, and take the narrow market spread as a warning against testing a high number.

Expect to achieve somewhere near 94.6% of a correctly set original asking price.

Plan for roughly 49 days to an accepted offer plus association approval time.

Establish your community's financeability and assessment position in writing before listing, because both decide who can buy.

Mind the search band boundaries: a price just above a lender threshold hides the property from a whole segment.

Ask us for a valuation and you will see the specific sales it rests on and what we adjusted for.

MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.

What is the median home price in Greenacres?
Homes that closed over the trailing twelve months medianed $282,500, while active listings ask a median $252,450. Measured 25 September 2026 across 568 sales and 456 active listings.
Is Greenacres a good market for sellers?
One of the better-behaved in the county. Active listings average 64 days on market against 49 for sold, a 15-day spread, the narrowest in this set. That says most current inventory is realistically priced and correctly priced homes move.
What percentage of asking price do homes sell for?
A median 94.6% of the ORIGINAL asking price, among the stronger figures in the county, and 83% closed below what the seller first asked. On a $282,500 sale that gap is about $15,000, the smallest absolute figure in this set.
How long does it take to sell here?
Sold listings averaged 49 days from listing to accepted offer against 64 for active listings. Add association approval time, which matters here because 95% of listings are in an association and boards meet on their own schedule.
How many homes are for sale?
456 active listings as of 25 September 2026, of which 438 are residential: 231 condominiums, 116 single-family homes and 88 townhouses. A further 106 are under contract.
Will I have an HOA?
Almost certainly. 95% of active residential listings here are in an association, the highest share of any established city in this set. The median monthly fee is $433, notably lower than Boynton Beach at $621 or Boca Raton at $715.
Why does financeability matter so much here?
Because at a $282,500 median most buyers are financed and many use government-insured lending. A condominium community not approved for it loses a whole buyer segment regardless of presentation, and 231 of 438 residential listings here are condos.
Is a pool worth having in Greenacres?
It is a genuine differentiator rather than an expectation. Only 4% of active listings here have one, the lowest share in this set, so a pool stands out. That is not the same as saying adding one would return its cost, which it would not at this median.
Should I rent my home out instead of selling?
The ratio is the most favourable of the Tier 1 cities: 260 rentals active at a $2,100 median, roughly 8.9% of the $282,500 median sale price annually before costs. But check your association documents, since age-restricted communities often prohibit letting.
Where do these numbers come from?
The MLS record for Greenacres, measured 25 September 2026: trailing twelve months for sold figures, a point-in-time snapshot for active ones. Ask us for current numbers before you price.

Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth

Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.

Areas We Cover

Show All Areas

More Florida cities

Palm Beach County ZIP codes

Communities