Should I sell or rent out my Greenacres home?
Should I sell or rent out my Greenacres home produces the most favourable arithmetic of the five cities we measured. The median asking rent is $2,100 against a $282,500 median sale price, roughly 8.9% gross annually. Whether you may let it at all is the harder question.
Free Home Valuation
Every situation on this page comes down to a number: what the property is worth and what you would net. We will work both out from recent sales near you, at no cost.
The strongest gross yield of the five cities
The median asking rent across 260 active Greenacres rental listings is $2,100 a month.
Against the $282,500 median closing price, that is $25,200 a year, or about 8.9% of value.
For comparison, the same measure is 6% in suburban Lake Worth and 5.5% in Lake Worth Beach.
So on the headline number, Greenacres is the best hold case of the five cities we measured.
The reason is the price level: lower sale prices against rents that do not fall proportionally.
Only 260 rentals compete here, which is a thinner rental market and means less pressure on rent and voids.
That said, 8.9% is a gross figure and the rest of this page is about what comes out of it.
The association question, which may settle it
95% of active Greenacres listings are in an association, the highest share of any established city in the county.
44% of active residential listings are in age-restricted communities, where leasing rules are frequently strict.
Minimum lease terms, annual caps on the number of units let, and post-purchase waiting periods all appear.
Some communities prohibit letting altogether, which settles the question regardless of the yield.
A high rental proportion can also affect a community's lending eligibility, which is why caps exist.
That matters doubly here, because eligibility is what decides who can buy at this price point.
Get the current rules in writing rather than relying on what was true when you bought.
What comes out of the gross
Association dues at a $433 median take roughly $5,200 a year out of $25,200 straight away.
That is a fifth of the gross rent before anything else, and it is the cost a landlord cannot avoid.
Property insurance, which on housing 83% of which predates 2000 is a substantial line.
Property taxes, which rise when you convert to a rental because the homestead exemption ends.
Maintenance, which on 1980s and 1990s stock is recurring rather than occasional.
Vacancy and management, whether you pay a manager a percentage or pay in your own time.
An 8.9% gross can still leave a reasonable net, but only if each of those is costed honestly.
Your property taxes will rise
The Florida homestead exemption applies to a primary residence, not to a rental property.
Converting to a rental ends the exemption and ends the assessment cap that came with it.
On a home held for many years at a capped assessment, that increase can be substantial.
At this price point the exemption is proportionally more valuable, so losing it costs proportionally more.
Sellers modelling rental income routinely forget this and model the tax bill they have been paying.
Get the figure before you decide, because it comes straight off the net rather than the gross.
It is also permanent for as long as the property remains a rental.
The tax deadline almost nobody mentions
The federal exclusion on gain from selling a principal residence, IRC 121, has a use requirement.
You must have owned and used the property as your principal residence for two of the five years before the sale.
So if you move out and let the property, you have a limited window before that exclusion is lost.
Let it for more than three years after moving out and you generally fall outside the two-of-five test.
There is a second consequence: depreciation claimed while letting is subject to recapture on a later sale.
At this price point the accrued gain may be modest, which makes the exclusion less decisive than elsewhere.
None of this is tax advice, so speak to a CPA rather than assuming either way.
What a landlord actually takes on
Florida residential tenancies are governed by Chapter 83, Part II of the Florida Statutes.
That covers deposits, notice periods, access, maintenance obligations and the eviction process.
You are responsible for maintaining the property to the statutory standard whether or not you live nearby.
With 83% of the city's housing predating 2000, maintenance is a recurring rather than occasional cost.
An air conditioning failure in August is your problem and it is not optional or deferrable.
In an association community, you remain responsible to the association for the tenant's conduct.
Professional management typically costs a percentage of rent plus letting fees; self-managing costs time.
The thin rental market cuts both ways
Only 260 active rental listings compete here, which is modest for a city of this size.
That means less downward pressure on rent, which supports the 8.9% gross figure.
It also means less evidence about what a specific property will actually let for.
A month empty costs $2,100 at the median, which is over 8% of a year's gross.
In an age-restricted community the tenant pool is narrower still, which lengthens voids.
Ask for achieved rents in your own community rather than the citywide asking median.
A projection built on one comparable is a guess rather than a projection.
When to sell and when to hold
Hold where the association clearly permits it, the rent covers the real costs, and you want to be a landlord.
Hold where you expect to return, or have a very low fixed-rate mortgage that would be expensive to replace.
Hold where a 1031 exchange into further investment property is being considered, which a CPA should assess.
Sell where the association forbids or caps letting, which settles it.
Sell where the post-homestead tax figure erodes the 8.9% to something that does not justify the work.
Sell where the property needs work you would have to do for a tenant anyway and would rather not fund.
Homes here closed at a median 94.6% of original asking price in 49 days, so a sale is a reliable outcome.
How we would help you decide
Check your association's leasing rules first, because at 95% penetration they very likely apply.
Check whether letting would affect the community's lending eligibility, which matters to every owner in it.
Produce a written net sheet for the sale, showing what you would actually keep.
Produce a realistic rental projection using achieved rents in your own community, not the citywide asking median.
Include the post-homestead property tax figure and the $433 median dues, because both come off the net.
Flag the IRC 121 and depreciation recapture questions so a CPA can weigh them properly.
Ask us for a valuation and a rental projection together, and compare them properly.
MLS figures on this page were measured on 2026-09-25 and are a snapshot of a market that moves. Ask us for current numbers before pricing. Nothing here is legal or tax advice; for those, speak to an attorney or a CPA.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What yield would my Greenacres home produce?
- Roughly 8.9% gross: a $2,100 median asking rent against the $282,500 median sale price. That is the strongest ratio of the five cities we measured, against 6% in suburban Lake Worth and 5.5% in Lake Worth Beach.
- Can I even let my home out?
- Check first, because 95% of listings here are in an association, the highest share of any established city in the county, and 44% of residential listings are age-restricted where rules are frequently strict. Some communities prohibit letting entirely.
- Why would a community cap letting?
- Because a high rental proportion can affect the community's lending eligibility, and at this price point eligibility is what decides who can buy. So a cap protects every owner's resale value, including yours.
- Is 8.9% as good as it sounds?
- It is a gross figure. Association dues at a $433 median take roughly $5,200 a year, a fifth of the gross, before insurance, a post-homestead tax increase, maintenance, vacancy and management. It can still leave a reasonable net if each is costed honestly.
- Will my property taxes change?
- Yes, upward, and it costs proportionally more here. The homestead exemption applies to a primary residence, not a rental, and at this price point the exemption is proportionally more valuable, so losing it takes a bigger bite of the net.
- Is there a deadline on this decision?
- Effectively yes. IRC 121 requires ownership and use as your principal residence for two of the five years before sale. At this price point the accrued gain may be modest, which makes the exclusion less decisive than elsewhere, but a CPA should confirm.
- Does the thin rental market help or hurt?
- Both. Only 260 active rentals compete here, which means less downward pressure on rent and supports the 8.9% figure. It also means less evidence about what a specific property will actually let for, so ask for achieved rents in your own community.
- How much does a void period cost?
- At the median, a month empty costs $2,100, over 8% of a year's gross rent. In an age-restricted community the tenant pool is narrower, which lengthens voids, and that belongs in any honest projection.
- What law governs me as a landlord?
- Chapter 83, Part II of the Florida Statutes covers residential tenancies: deposits, notice periods, access, maintenance obligations and eviction. In an association community you also remain responsible to the association for the tenant's conduct.
- How reliable is a sale as an alternative?
- Reasonably. Homes here closed at a median 94.6% of their original asking price in 49 days across 568 sales, and the 15-day gap between sold and active days on market is the narrowest in the county, so the market prices sensibly.
More on selling in Greenacres
How much does it cost to sell a house in Greenacres?
How much does it cost to sell a house in Greenacres: real numbers on the local median, where nearly every sale involves an association.
Selling a home in an HOA or 55+ community in Greenacres
Selling a home in an HOA or 55+ community in Greenacres: 95% of listings are in an association, the highest share of any established city here.
Greenacres home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
Greenacres home sale report: 568 sales at a $282,500 median, 94.6% of original asking price, 49 days on market. The county's best-behaved market.
Work out your numbers
What is my home worth?
A valuation built from closed sales in your own community, with the comparables named.
Estimate your net proceeds
Work the commission, documentary stamps and closing costs against your own number.
Current market reports
Prices, days on market and inventory for the counties we cover, updated monthly.
How we list a home
What we do between the listing agreement and the closing table, phase by phase.
Talk It Through
Tell us the situation and we will tell you what it is worth
Most of what makes a sale complicated is solvable once somebody has looked at the actual numbers. Onias Derilus is a licensed Florida broker and there is no cost to a conversation, whether you list this month or next year.
Keep Reading
Related seller guides
- How to choose a listing agent in Jupiter
- How much does it cost to sell a house in Jupiter?
- Jupiter home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
- Selling a waterfront home in Jupiter
- How to choose a listing agent in Lake Park
- How much does it cost to sell a house in Lake Park?
- Lake Park home sale report: prices, sale-to-list and days on market
- Selling an older home in Lake Park
- The best time to list a home in Lake Worth Beach
- How to choose a listing agent in Lake Worth Beach